KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

postabiturielles Wirtschaftsstudium

English translation: commercial college diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postabiturielles Studium
English translation:commercial college diploma
Entered by: Kathi Stock

18:46 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: postabiturielles Wirtschaftsstudium
Bezeichnung eines Studiengangs
Kathi Stock
United States
commercial college diploma (poss. from an Eastern European institution)
Explanation:
Hi Kathi, noticed this question rather late, sorry. Wonder if your diploma is from an Eastern European country? I came across these references to "postabiturielle Schulen" as a type of institution existing in Poland and the Czech Republic. If this fits I'd be inclined to ask the specialists for those languages how it's generally translated - I'm not that confident in the example I found.

Poland:
"Schließlich gibt es noch postabiturielle Formen beruflicher Ausbildung (Postabiturschulen, "szkoly policealne"). Seit den 70er Jahren besteht für Absolventen der 12. Klasse, die kein Studium aufnehmen, als "offizieller Bildungsgang" die Möglichkeit, in der Berufsschule in verkürzter Ausbildungszeit eine Facharbeiterqualifikation (z. Zt. in 25 Berufen) zu erwerben. Eine solche Möglichkeit bieten auch die Technika. Es besteht zudem die Möglichkeit, durch höhere Berufsbildungskurse und Kurse auf Magisterniveau berufliche Qualifikationen auf höherem Niveau zu erwerben. Im ersten Fall wird den Absolventen der Titel eines Bachelor of Arts oder Bachelor of Science verliehen, und sie können ihre Bildung in ergänzenden Kursen auf Magisterniveau fortsetzen. Im zweiten Fall erwerben sie in einheitlichen Kursen auf Magisterniveau den Master of Arts."

Czech Republic:
"Bezeichnung der Schule:
S<caron>KODA AUTO a. s.
 Berufsfachschule für Maschinenbau, Berufssonder-schule
Mittlere Fachschule für Spezialisten und Manager
und * Höhere postabiturielle Fachschule * für Industriekaufleute"

The second site has an English language version.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 2 mins (2003-07-02 08:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link vanished into cyberspace, here it is again:

http://skoly.skoda-auto.cz/vospo/english.htm
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Einfach Klasse! Genau das war der Zusammenhang. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post-secondary studies in economics; post-secondary education in economics;
Fantutti
4Economics degreeKarin Walker
2commercial college diploma (poss. from an Eastern European institution)
Deborah Shannon
2business school
Сергей Лузан
1post-school-leaving-examination economics courseNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
post-school-leaving-examination economics course


Explanation:
that sounds really clumsy. Would it be possible to use something like pre-university or university-preparation

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Don't think 'preparation' gives the right connotation - a 'Studium' after all is a full-blown degree course. Seems like the term is stating the obvious, as you'd need some form of Abitur to study anyway...
5 mins
  -> I take the point but I can't see the point of calling an University course by such a roundabout name. Perhaps foundation course would be better.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-secondary studies in economics; post-secondary education in economics;


Explanation:
maybe post-secondary courses in economics.



[DOC]The relationship between post-secondary business and economics ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The relationship among post-secondary business and economics education, public
policy and local economic development is significant and multifaceted. ...
www.wdi.bus.umich.edu/news/ PSEdevelopmentpaper-EDITED%20VERSION.doc


Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
45 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economics degree


Explanation:
As 'postabituriell' gets the grand total of one hit on google. To me it sound like the writer stating the obvious. Maybe they mean an economics degree embarked on immediately after the Abitur. But you mention it's the name of a degree course. Depending on the context I'd consider omitting it. Can you give us the sentence?

Karin Walker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business school


Explanation:
by translating back gives "Wirtschaftshochschule". Good luck, Kathi Stock!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commercial college diploma (poss. from an Eastern European institution)


Explanation:
Hi Kathi, noticed this question rather late, sorry. Wonder if your diploma is from an Eastern European country? I came across these references to "postabiturielle Schulen" as a type of institution existing in Poland and the Czech Republic. If this fits I'd be inclined to ask the specialists for those languages how it's generally translated - I'm not that confident in the example I found.

Poland:
"Schließlich gibt es noch postabiturielle Formen beruflicher Ausbildung (Postabiturschulen, "szkoly policealne"). Seit den 70er Jahren besteht für Absolventen der 12. Klasse, die kein Studium aufnehmen, als "offizieller Bildungsgang" die Möglichkeit, in der Berufsschule in verkürzter Ausbildungszeit eine Facharbeiterqualifikation (z. Zt. in 25 Berufen) zu erwerben. Eine solche Möglichkeit bieten auch die Technika. Es besteht zudem die Möglichkeit, durch höhere Berufsbildungskurse und Kurse auf Magisterniveau berufliche Qualifikationen auf höherem Niveau zu erwerben. Im ersten Fall wird den Absolventen der Titel eines Bachelor of Arts oder Bachelor of Science verliehen, und sie können ihre Bildung in ergänzenden Kursen auf Magisterniveau fortsetzen. Im zweiten Fall erwerben sie in einheitlichen Kursen auf Magisterniveau den Master of Arts."

Czech Republic:
"Bezeichnung der Schule:
S<caron>KODA AUTO a. s.
 Berufsfachschule für Maschinenbau, Berufssonder-schule
Mittlere Fachschule für Spezialisten und Manager
und * Höhere postabiturielle Fachschule * für Industriekaufleute"

The second site has an English language version.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 2 mins (2003-07-02 08:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link vanished into cyberspace, here it is again:

http://skoly.skoda-auto.cz/vospo/english.htm


    Reference: http://www.internationale-kooperation.de/index.php?inf=4163
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Einfach Klasse! Genau das war der Zusammenhang. Vielen Dank!