KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Kontaktstudiengang

English translation: part-time higher degree course


12:45 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Kontaktstudiengang
Das Zusammentreffen von Theorie und Praxis stand bei der Gründung des Kontaktstudiengangs 'Bildungstechnologie und betriebliche Bildung' 1991 an der Pädagogischen Hochschule in Karlsruhe im Fokus.
Nicole Tata
English translation:part-time higher degree course
Explanation:
for practitioners / for professionals / taken in conjunction with employment

Seems to be an alternative title for "berufsbegleitender Aufbaustudiengang", quite a few occurrences found where they are used of the same course.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas. I ended up using 'part-time degree course' after extensive googling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2work study programme
Wenke Geddert
4part-time higher degree course
Deborah Shannon
3Integrated Studies
Martin Hesse
1Hands on Studies
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hands on Studies


Explanation:
I am not sure but meaning close to Hands on Studies, Perhaps "A hands-on studies Course" ..for smt

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integrated Studies


Explanation:
of Educational Technology

see refs


    Reference: http://www.mcgill.ca/edu-integrated/
    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/Technology/iset.html
Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time higher degree course


Explanation:
for practitioners / for professionals / taken in conjunction with employment

Seems to be an alternative title for "berufsbegleitender Aufbaustudiengang", quite a few occurrences found where they are used of the same course.


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas. I ended up using 'part-time degree course' after extensive googling.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work study programme


Explanation:
This could be more generic referring to different types of academic institutions. In the UK there is also a "sandwich course", where students spend a year in industry (paid placements) - this however, could be a different age group as above...
HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 mins

agree  Edhild
5 hrs