KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschaftsingenieur

English translation: industrial engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsingenieur
English translation:industrial engineer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:46 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsingenieur
that´s the degree i´m studying for in germany
oliver
industrial engineer
Explanation:
A degree in industrial engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 01:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition I found that might be useful to you, Oliver:

Industrial engineering identifies the most effective ways for an organization to use the basic factors of people, processes, technology, materials, information, and energy to make or process a product. Industrial engineers plan, design, implement, and manage integrated production and service delivery systems that ensure performance, reliability, and maintainability.

http://www.americanengineeringcampaign.org/glossary2.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you very much for your immediate answer! I´m sorry but I´m still not 100% happy since I am studying 'Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen, Fachrichtung Transportwesen und Logistik'. The term of 'Wirtschaftsingenieur' is very neutral in German, always requiring an additional specification. If I studied in the direction of general industrial sciences e.g. I would be very happy with your translation. Since I don't, I´m still not all too happy with the 'industrial' in your answer. Since it is a mixture of both economic and engineering topics, also something like 'logistics engineer' wouldn´t match 100% in my opinion. Since others have agreed with your translation, this is probably as good as it gets, so I also gave you full points. I would still very much appreciate if u have any other hint considering my doubts!
Thanks a lot anyway!
rgds
Oliver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial engineer
Kim Metzger
3 -1economist
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial engineer


Explanation:
A degree in industrial engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 01:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a definition I found that might be useful to you, Oliver:

Industrial engineering identifies the most effective ways for an organization to use the basic factors of people, processes, technology, materials, information, and energy to make or process a product. Industrial engineers plan, design, implement, and manage integrated production and service delivery systems that ensure performance, reliability, and maintainability.

http://www.americanengineeringcampaign.org/glossary2.html



    KudoZ Glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
thank you very much for your immediate answer! I´m sorry but I´m still not 100% happy since I am studying 'Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen, Fachrichtung Transportwesen und Logistik'. The term of 'Wirtschaftsingenieur' is very neutral in German, always requiring an additional specification. If I studied in the direction of general industrial sciences e.g. I would be very happy with your translation. Since I don't, I´m still not all too happy with the 'industrial' in your answer. Since it is a mixture of both economic and engineering topics, also something like 'logistics engineer' wouldn´t match 100% in my opinion. Since others have agreed with your translation, this is probably as good as it gets, so I also gave you full points. I would still very much appreciate if u have any other hint considering my doubts!
Thanks a lot anyway!
rgds
Oliver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
economist


Explanation:
couldn't it be just an economist, if "Wirtschaftler/ Wirtschafter (Dial)" is meant? Hope it helps a little. Good luck, oliver!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: An economist is not an engineer. http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/mb/PrintMedienTech/pmstudium_en/st...
1502 days