ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Weiterbildungsstudium Aufbaustudium

English translation: Further studies/training; Post graduate research/study

10:30 Aug 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CV items
German term or phrase: Weiterbildungsstudium Aufbaustudium
Both these terms occur in a CV. I understand that they are both post-graduate courses. The person concerned attended a Volkshochschule and later did both these types of study alongside her professional occupation. The Weiterbildungsstudium happened before the Aufbaustudium. Can anyone explain the difference and suggest 2 roughly equivalent EN terms for them?
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
English translation:Further studies/training; Post graduate research/study
Explanation:
In English the concepts are fairly self-explanatory.The Weiterbildung is further training possibly organised by a professional body linked to the subject matter, the Aufbau is research study after a first degree.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
Grading comment
Thanks for your help folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Further studies/training; Post graduate research/study
Oliver Toogood
4 +1continuing educationlirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Further studies/training; Post graduate research/study


Explanation:
In English the concepts are fairly self-explanatory.The Weiterbildung is further training possibly organised by a professional body linked to the subject matter, the Aufbau is research study after a first degree.

Oliver Toogood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Hertrich
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shane Byrne
1 day17 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing education


Explanation:
I'd put both under the umbrella term continuing education. If this person attended a Volkshochschule, s/he certainly hasn't gone on to receive a PhD in astrophysics!

Volkshochsvhule is not equivalent to university (lower level). So, I'd definitely NOT opt for key words such as post graduate/research/graduate. "Further training" and/or "continuing education" should do the trick here.

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Kalb: "Continuing Education" program is a term most often used in the US.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, LarryKalb