KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

der Wissensstand

English translation: the level of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Wissensstand
English translation:the level of knowledge

11:50 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: der Wissensstand
"vor dem Hintergrund des rasant zunehmenden Informations- und Wissensstandes in unseren heutigen Gesellschaft"
GLACET Anne
level of knowlege
Explanation:
in view of the rapidly increasing level of information and knowledge in modern (today's) society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-07 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"levels\" (since Informationsstand and Wissensstand are in fact different)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-08 06:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Aniello: Yes - my main subject (also for translating)!
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7level of knowlege
AngieD
4 +1I'd saygangels
4level of sophisticationNaomi Mallinson
3h.a.l.b.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h.a.l.b.


Explanation:
perhaps, it does sound a bit negative, but can it be excluded in the German (context!)?

in view of our society that is being increasingly infiltrated by information and knowledge (or ...by an information and knowledge culture).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-07 12:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Angie: yes, seems to be so, KM stuff is good stuff, isn\'t it?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of sophistication


Explanation:
in view of the rapidly increasing level of information and sophistication in today's society

Naomi Mallinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say


Explanation:
against the backdrop of a rapidly increasing hoard of information and knowledge contemporary society is confronted with

or even "corpus of..." if you want to give it an academic twist

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: ... as long as it's not a twisted corpse. Backdrop gefällt mir sehr gut.
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
level of knowlege


Explanation:
in view of the rapidly increasing level of information and knowledge in modern (today's) society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-07 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"levels\" (since Informationsstand and Wissensstand are in fact different)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2003-11-08 06:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Aniello: Yes - my main subject (also for translating)!

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: that's a good take;-)
23 mins
  -> Hi A, looks like we're back to that KM stuff again... lG A.

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Edhild
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
3 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs