KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Erzieher (s.u.)

English translation: qualified [certified] youth [child] care worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzieher
English translation:qualified [certified] youth [child] care worker
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:35 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / professional
German term or phrase: Erzieher (s.u.)
Erzieherausbildung mit staatlicher Anerkennung
m-svenja
qualified (o. certified) youth (o. child) care worker
Explanation:
acc. to source below
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
seems to fit best, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social care worker
Gareth McMillan
3 +1educator
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1qualified (o. certified) youth (o. child) care worker
Steffen Walter
3 +1qualified educatorElke Koehnke
3educational support worker
Deborah Shannon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educator


Explanation:
An option - but of course it doesn't indicate the level at which the person teaches.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

neutral  Michele Johnson: I think "educator" may confused with (high) school teacher, i.e. someone (usually) with the equivalent of a Master's degree in Germany. (I know you are already aware of this; you pointed it out in your comment).
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified educator


Explanation:
oder sogar "educationalist"...

Elke Koehnke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

neutral  Michele Johnson: Same comment as for Rebecca; IMO educator is a "real" teacher, like at a Gymnasium or high school.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified (o. certified) youth (o. child) care worker


Explanation:
acc. to source below


    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=123&sp=1&
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
seems to fit best, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think it has be something with "child care worker" or similar; educator sounds too much like high school teachers, and it definitely ain't so!
2 hrs
  -> You're definitely right, Michele.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social care worker


Explanation:
In UK. This is an awkward one because in UK (I don't know about US)it is a blanket term to cover anyone (young or old) who needs special help with their everyday lives.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: doesn't quite fit
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational support worker


Explanation:
To me this would indicate non-mainstream educational settings without taking in the wider age-range of social care.

Other possibilities which might work better in a school setting: learning support staff, teaching assistant.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143