KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachoberschulreife

English translation: Intermediate High School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachoberschulreife
English translation:Intermediate High School Diploma
Entered by: Frauke May

13:40 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Fachoberschulreife
The document is a German diploma of a two year economic vocational school (Kaufmännische Berufsfachschule) earned after "Hauptschulabschluß".
The diploma certifies "Fachoberschulreife",which, according to the client, is an equivalent to "Mittlere Reife" not to "Fachhochschulreife" oder "Fachabitur". The client needs a translation into American English.
I'm grateful for any help.
Frauke May
prerequisite for admission to upper secondary vocational school
Explanation:
Fachoberschulreife
School-leaving qualification generally considered equivalent to a Realschulabschluss, awarded in general education in lower secondary education at the end of year 10 and in Berufsaufbauschulen in upper secondary education. It is a prerequisite for admission to a Fachoberschule.

Fachoberschule
Vocational school at upper secondary level providing one or two-year courses in various subject areas leading to the qualification of Fachhochschulreife. In two-year courses, the first year consists of both practical training in the workplace and lessons, whilst the second year covers general and subject-specific lessons. For a two-year course pupils usually enter either immediately after completing the Realschule and obtaining a Realschulabschluss or a recognized equivalent (Mittlerer Schulabschluss), or for a one-year course after completion of vocational training.
Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder

Mittlerer Schulabschluss

General education school leaving certificate obtained on completion of grade 10 at Realschulen or, under certain circumstances, at other lower secondary level school types. It can also be obtained at a later stage during vocational training at upper secondary level. In some Länder called Realschulabschluss.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-12 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reife\" signifies that a prerequisite has been met for attendance at a higher level school rather than the completion of a level. In the US system the emphasis is usually on completion. College preparatory education is one example of the Reife concept. How about vocational high school preparatory certificate? I can\'t think of a simpler way to express it and be accurate at the same time.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Kim, you're right. It is definitely not a college degree, not even an equivalent to High School Diploma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Associate's Degree
JTLingos
4prerequisite for admission to upper secondary vocational school
Kim Metzger
5 -1junior college degreegangels
3specialised High School diplomavhz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialised High School diploma


Explanation:
certifies readiness for...

vhz

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
junior college degree


Explanation:
which offers classes for up to 2 years, where you can study for a great variety of trades and professions. Triton College in RiverGrove near Chicago is a junior college (sometimes also called a community college)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
It is not a college degree, but below a high school diploma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: not equivalent, since Jr. College is an additional two years after a high school education and can cover any kind of major without any practical certification or application
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not a college degree, but below a high school diploma

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerequisite for admission to upper secondary vocational school


Explanation:
Fachoberschulreife
School-leaving qualification generally considered equivalent to a Realschulabschluss, awarded in general education in lower secondary education at the end of year 10 and in Berufsaufbauschulen in upper secondary education. It is a prerequisite for admission to a Fachoberschule.

Fachoberschule
Vocational school at upper secondary level providing one or two-year courses in various subject areas leading to the qualification of Fachhochschulreife. In two-year courses, the first year consists of both practical training in the workplace and lessons, whilst the second year covers general and subject-specific lessons. For a two-year course pupils usually enter either immediately after completing the Realschule and obtaining a Realschulabschluss or a recognized equivalent (Mittlerer Schulabschluss), or for a one-year course after completion of vocational training.
Source: Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and cultural affairs of the Länder

Mittlerer Schulabschluss

General education school leaving certificate obtained on completion of grade 10 at Realschulen or, under certain circumstances, at other lower secondary level school types. It can also be obtained at a later stage during vocational training at upper secondary level. In some Länder called Realschulabschluss.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-12 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reife\" signifies that a prerequisite has been met for attendance at a higher level school rather than the completion of a level. In the US system the emphasis is usually on completion. College preparatory education is one example of the Reife concept. How about vocational high school preparatory certificate? I can\'t think of a simpler way to express it and be accurate at the same time.



    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/glossarset.html?Id=79&sp=1&
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Kim, you're right. It is definitely not a college degree, not even an equivalent to High School Diploma.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate's Degree


Explanation:
The degree one earns from a 2 year college. German high school levels are generally higher than American levels. Any kind of vocational schooling in the U.S. is equivalent to a 2-year college degree, i.e. Associate's Degree

JTLingos
Works in field
Native speaker of: English