KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Entschädigungsrecht

English translation: Compensation law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entschädigungsrecht
English translation:Compensation law
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

10:50 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Entschädigungsrecht
Seminar zum Umwelt- und Entschädigungsrecht
Rachel Taylor
compensation law
Explanation:
or indemnity law

This is not about a single right or claim someone might have but about a seminar on relevant legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-21 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

environmental and compensation law
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compensation law
Steffen Walter
4Compensation rightPedro Afonso
4on Environmental Law and Damage Recovery
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3right of compensation for damages inflicted to the environment
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
3Compensation LawSylke Friedrich


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of compensation for damages inflicted to the environment


Explanation:
right of compensation for damages inflicted to the environment - I believe this could be the meaning in this context!


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensation right


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compensation law


Explanation:
or indemnity law

This is not about a single right or claim someone might have but about a seminar on relevant legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-21 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

environmental and compensation law

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Klingt gut!
7 mins

agree  John Speese: auch einverstanden! habe eben einen uebersetzungskurs im bereich recht und gesetze gemacht
34 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin: In the context of a seminar title, this is quite correct
19 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensation Law


Explanation:
Its probably about the German "Gesetz über die Entschädigung nach dem Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen"


Sylke Friedrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entschädigungsrecht
on Environmental Law and Damage Recovery


Explanation:
x
damages or compensation are recovered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-21 17:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negotiating Dispute Clauses That Affect Damage Recovery in Arbitration. ... One
clause that might promote ultimate recovery of damage awards could be: ...
www.fbm.com/.../ NegotiatingDisputeClausesThatAffectDamageRecoveryinArbitration.cfm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12