KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufsbildende mittlere & höhere Schule

English translation: Technical and Vocational Secondary School/College


19:45 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: berufsbildende mittlere & höhere Schule
ein Reifezeugnis einer Höheren Technischen Lehranstalt

".. hat sich der Prüfung gemäß den Vorschriften der Verordnung des Bundesministers.... über abschließende Prüfungen in den berufsbildenden mittleren und höheren Schulen unterzogen und ..."
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Technical and Vocational Secondary School/College
Explanation:
I would be careful here: certainlny in the UK, a "middle school" is part of *primary* education (ages 8-11), whereas in Austria the "mittlere Schule" is in the secondary sector (see definition below)

"The
first cycle of general secondary education is available in the following fields:
– general education (Gymnasium),
– technical education (Realgymnasium),
– commercial education (Wirtschaftskundliches Realgymnasium).
The curricula for the first and second years are identical for all the above-mentioned
types of general secondary education; the differentiation begins in the third year.
After four years of lower secondary school or four years in the first cycle of general
secondary education, pupils can choose between the following types of schooling:
– pre-vocational course (Polytechnische Schule),
– secondary technical and vocational school (Berufsbildende mittlere Schule) (1),
– secondary technical and vocational college (Berufsbildende höhere Schule) (1),
– child care training college (Bildungsanstalt für Erzieher) (1),
– nursery teacher training college (Bildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik) (1),
– general upper secondary college (Oberstufenrealgymnasium) (1).
Pupils already attending a general secondary school (AHS) additionally have the possibility
of remaining at the same school and proceeding to the second cycle.
The pre-vocational course was introduced into the system in 1962 in connection
with the extension of compulsory education from eight to nine years. Pupils on this
course are expected to consolidate their basic general education with a view to
entering adult society and working life; they are also given counselling on choosing
an occupation.
31
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
my main problem was the "berufsbildend" as I thought vocational only applied to "Berufsschulen" (theoretical part of apprenticeship training)
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vocational middle and high schoolxxxjerryk
4Technical and Vocational Secondary School/CollegeJohn Bowden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocational middle and high school


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  roneill
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Edhild
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  TREX2
2 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: In teh UK at least, "Middle School" is a primary-level school (see below)
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical and Vocational Secondary School/College


Explanation:
I would be careful here: certainlny in the UK, a "middle school" is part of *primary* education (ages 8-11), whereas in Austria the "mittlere Schule" is in the secondary sector (see definition below)

"The
first cycle of general secondary education is available in the following fields:
– general education (Gymnasium),
– technical education (Realgymnasium),
– commercial education (Wirtschaftskundliches Realgymnasium).
The curricula for the first and second years are identical for all the above-mentioned
types of general secondary education; the differentiation begins in the third year.
After four years of lower secondary school or four years in the first cycle of general
secondary education, pupils can choose between the following types of schooling:
– pre-vocational course (Polytechnische Schule),
– secondary technical and vocational school (Berufsbildende mittlere Schule) (1),
– secondary technical and vocational college (Berufsbildende höhere Schule) (1),
– child care training college (Bildungsanstalt für Erzieher) (1),
– nursery teacher training college (Bildungsanstalt für Kindergartenpädagogik) (1),
– general upper secondary college (Oberstufenrealgymnasium) (1).
Pupils already attending a general secondary school (AHS) additionally have the possibility
of remaining at the same school and proceeding to the second cycle.
The pre-vocational course was introduced into the system in 1962 in connection
with the extension of compulsory education from eight to nine years. Pupils on this
course are expected to consolidate their basic general education with a view to
entering adult society and working life; they are also given counselling on choosing
an occupation.
31


    Reference: http://www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/mono...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
my main problem was the "berufsbildend" as I thought vocational only applied to "Berufsschulen" (theoretical part of apprenticeship training)
thanks