KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

einwandfrei

English translation: impeccable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einwandfrei
English translation:impeccable
Entered by: conny

13:02 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: einwandfrei
Satz: Sein Betragen war in jeder Hinsicht einwandfrei.
conny
Germany
impeccable
Explanation:
ei}nwand·frei 1. Adj. a) (ohne Fehler) flawless; perfect; impeccable <behaviour>; das Fleisch ist noch einwandfrei: the meat is still perfectly fresh;
b) (eindeutig) indisputable, definite <proof>; watertight <alibi>.
2. adv. a) perfectly; flawlessly; <behave> impeccably;
b) beyond question or doubt; es ist einwandfrei erwiesen, dass ... it has been proved beyond question or doubt that ...

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
dank an alle fleißigen Bienchen, leider kann ja immer nur eines die Punkte erhalten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7impeccable
Translations4IT
4 +5beyond reproachgangels
5 +1perfect, faultless, (see explanation)
Eva Gea
4 +1impeccablevhz
4faultless / unobjectionable / without fault / perfect
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
impeccable


Explanation:
ei}nwand·frei 1. Adj. a) (ohne Fehler) flawless; perfect; impeccable <behaviour>; das Fleisch ist noch einwandfrei: the meat is still perfectly fresh;
b) (eindeutig) indisputable, definite <proof>; watertight <alibi>.
2. adv. a) perfectly; flawlessly; <behave> impeccably;
b) beyond question or doubt; es ist einwandfrei erwiesen, dass ... it has been proved beyond question or doubt that ...

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dank an alle fleißigen Bienchen, leider kann ja immer nur eines die Punkte erhalten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: impeccable
5 mins

agree  ntext
10 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
25 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
32 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: it IS a (record of) behavio(u)r -> Betragen
56 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  roneill: impeccable
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beyond reproach


Explanation:
His conduct was beyond reproach in every respect

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: His conduct was beyond reproach. "In every respect" is excessive.
24 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I'm with Hamo
46 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: agree with Hamo
1 hr

agree  roneill: Beyond reproach
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impeccable


Explanation:
or irreproachable

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: either one
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faultless / unobjectionable / without fault / perfect


Explanation:
are 4 possibilities that come to mind

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect, faultless, (see explanation)


Explanation:
einwandfrei
1 Adjektiva (= ohne Fehler) perfect
[Sprache, Arbeit, Betrieb eines Systems auch] faultless
[Benehmen, Leumund] irreproachable; impeccable
[Lebensmittel] perfectly fresh
er spricht ein einwandfreies Spanisch he speaks perfect Spanish; he speaks Spanish perfectly
ethisch einwandfrei ethically acceptable
b (= unzweifelhaft) indisputable
[Beweis auch] definite





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=einw...
Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: perfect
2 hrs