ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

volle Zufriedenheit (zu unserer vollen ...)

English translation: (to our) complete satisfaction

13:21 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: volle Zufriedenheit (zu unserer vollen ...)
normalerweise wohl: full satisfaction
mich interessiert, ob es die im Dt. gebräuchliche Abstufung (zu unserer Zufriedenheit, ... vollen Z., ... vollsten Z.) im EN auch so gibt.?
conny
Germany
English translation:(to our) complete satisfaction
Explanation:
vollsten: complete and utter
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, besonders auch an Daniela für die vielen Beispiele, ich werde sie aufbewahren
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(to our) complete satisfactionntext
4 +1Links und Musterbeispiele (sorry - not the term)
danilingua
4 +1to our fullest satisfaction
lone
1 +4ich glaube nichthelen howard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ich glaube nicht


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, in dem Sinne, das sich dahinter ja in Deutschland ein Geheimcode dahinter steckt, aber warte lieber auf Antworten von anderen.
man kann es ansonsten schon steigern, etwa mit "utmost"

helen howard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: Das stimmt natürlich — der "Geheimcode" wird in der Übersetzung wahrscheinlich verloren gehen.
3 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: eine echte Geheimsprache im Deutschen
4 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I'm inclined to agree - English doesn't really distinguish between volle and vollste Zufriendenheit; complete satisfaction would cover both
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(to our) complete satisfaction


Explanation:
vollsten: complete and utter


    Reference: http://www.munichfound.de/new.cfm?news_ID=370
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, besonders auch an Daniela für die vielen Beispiele, ich werde sie aufbewahren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
40 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
41 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: utterly and completely apropos
1 hr

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
1 day23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to our fullest satisfaction


Explanation:
another possibility!


    Reference: http://www.microsurvivor.com/content-aboutus.htm
lone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: wenn das gängige Praxis in UK, USA etc. ist, hätten wir ja eine Steigerung!
54 mins

agree  Terry Moran: full, fuller, fullest? surely not!
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Links und Musterbeispiele (sorry - not the term)


Explanation:
To Prospective Employers
Letter of Reference for

Mark has asked that I write a letter of recommendation based on our professional association over the past several years. I have found Mark to be an honest and straightforward person in his approach to his work. He has demonstrated a high degree of loyalty and turstowthiness to his work and to his associates and has carried out his obligations with vigor and resolve. He believes in giving an honest day's work and taking responsibility for his actions. He will certainly be an asset to any company for with which he is associated. Both co-workers and supervisors were very enthusiastic about Mark. I would recommend him without reservation.




Sincerely,

John Barnard
Bakery Director


November 25, 2002
Mr. Roberto Villas
Manager, Marketing Services
Allied Industries Inc.
110 Riverbend Drive, Suite 1550
Stamford, CT 06907
Dear Mr. Villas:
This is in response to your recent request for a letter of recommendation for Maria Fuentas who worked for me up until two years ago.
Maria Fuentas worked under my direct supervision at Johnson Technologies for a period of six years ending in October 2000. During that period, I had the great pleasure of seeing her blossom from a junior marketing trainee at the beginning, into a fully functioning Marketing, Program Co-Ordinator, in her final two years with the company. That was the last position she held before moving on to a better career opportunity elsewhere.
Maria is a hard-working self-starter who invariably understands exactly what a project is all about from the outset, and how to get it done quickly and effectively. During her two years in the Marketing Co-Ordinator position, I cannot remember an instance in which she missed a major deadline. She often brought projects in below budget, and a few were even completed ahead of schedule.
Ms. Fuentas is a resourceful, creative, and solution-oriented person who was frequently able to come up with new and innovative approaches to her assigned projects. She functioned well as a team leader when required, and she also worked effectively as a team member under the direction of other team leaders.
On the interpersonal side, Maria has superior written and verbal communication skills. She gets along extremely well with staff under her supervision, as well as colleagues at her own level. She is highly respected, as both a person and a professional, by colleagues, employees, suppliers, and customers alike.
Two years ago, when Ms. Fuentas announced her resignation to take up a new position with a larger company, we were saddened to see her leave, although we wished her the greatest success in her new undertaking. Even now, two years after her departure, I can state that her presence, both as a person and as an exemplary employee, is still missed here.
In closing, as detailed above, based on my experience working with her, I can unreservedly recommend Maria Fuentas to you for any intermediate or senior marketing position. If you would like further elaboration, feel free to call me at (416) 765-4293.
Sincerely,

Robert Christenson
Director, Marketing and Sales
Anyone who has been asked to produce a letter of recommendation might find himself wondering how to describe his subject's less-than-sterling qualities.
Here are some phrases you might find useful:
For an employee who is so unproductive that the job is better left unfilled:
"I can assure you that no person would be better for the job."
For an employee with no ambition:
"He could not care less about the number of hours he had to put in."
"You would indeed be fortunate to get this person to work for
you."
For a stupid employee:
"There is nothing you can teach a man like him."
"I most enthusiastically recommend this candidate with no
qualifications whatsoever."
For a dishonest employee:
"Her true ability was deceiving."
"He's an unbelievable worker."
For an employee who is not worth further consideration as a job candidate:
"I would urge you to waste no time in making this candidate an offer of employment."
"All in all, I cannot say enough good things about this
candidate or recommend him too highly."
For the chronically absent:
"A man like him is hard to find."
"It seemed her career was just taking off."
For the office drunk:
"I feel his real talent is wasted here."
"We generally found him loaded with work to do."
"Every hour with him was a happy hour."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-05 17:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, an over achiever..... with \"-\"??

danilingua
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice and useful sample letters, but where's the link? Where's the beef?
5 mins
  -> ha, I forgot to paste the link, honey, I am just so overambitious ;-)