KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Zwischenprüfungszeugnis

English translation: intermediate examination certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenprüfungszeugnis
English translation:intermediate examination certificate

21:44 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Zwischenprüfungszeugnis
Magister Studiengang
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
intermediate examination certificate
Explanation:
http://www.student-online.net/woerterbuch.shtml?name=Zwische...

http://www.uni-erlangen.de/internationales/auslandsaufenthal...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6intermediate examination certificate
Kim Metzger
4interim grades report cardgangels
3 +1interim reportchaac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwischenprüfungszeugnis
interim report


Explanation:
Good luck

chaac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan: interim report (grade)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Zwischenprüfungszeugnis
intermediate examination certificate


Explanation:
http://www.student-online.net/woerterbuch.shtml?name=Zwische...

http://www.uni-erlangen.de/internationales/auslandsaufenthal...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
5 mins

agree  Carley Hydusik: Good answer for a tough one to deal with!
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
28 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Depending on context, the "examination" could well be omitted - it would be fairly obvious, wouldn't it....
10 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim grades report card


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Yes, in US elementary schools and high schools, kids get report cards.
2 hrs