KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Unterrichtseinheit

English translation: teaching unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterrichtseinheit
English translation:teaching unit

22:01 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Unterrichtseinheit
Der Kurs umfasste 90 Unterrichtseinheiten.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
teaching unit
Explanation:
oder weiter event. einfach lesson
Selected response from:

Tanja Kaether
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4instructional unitntext
3 +4teaching unitTanja Kaether
5 +2teaching unit
Carine Sunderland-Buehler
4 +2unit of instruction
Kim Metzger
4credit hours
jccantrell
4 -1contact hourwrtransco
3teaching module / course module
Aniello Scognamiglio
3teaching block
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teaching unit


Explanation:
oder weiter event. einfach lesson


    Reference: http://www.linguatec.net/etsonline/wortsuche.cgi?l=0&dt=Unte...
Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: definitely lesson, so erscheint es jedenfalls in der Literatur fürs Sprachenlehren
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
11 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: there's nothing wrong with the literal translation - unit is often used in educational contexts
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instructional unit


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=instru...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: do
1 hr

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching unit


Explanation:
the course covers 90 teaching units

Carine Sunderland-Buehler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank: genau das ist es
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching module / course module


Explanation:
could be an alternative...

... The course begins in the first week of September and lasts for a full calendar year. It is delivered through a number of teaching modules and a range of ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/ecls/postgrad/edpsych/msc/

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching block


Explanation:
as an alternative to unit - a module usually consists of a number of blocks/units.

Foundation Programme. Modules for Academic Year 2003/2004. Teaching Block 1. Adaptation to the Environment. ... Studying Society. Variety of Organisms. Teaching Block 2. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit hours


Explanation:
When I was in college, we used credit hours for this metric.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unit of instruction


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Schools of California Online Resources for Education (SCORE) CyberGuides: Teacher Guides and Student Activities*

"CyberGuides are supplementary, standards-based, Web-delivered units of instruction centered on core works of literature. Each CyberGuide contains a student and teacher edition, standards, a task and a process by which it may be completed, teacher-selected Web sites and a rubric, based on California Language Arts Content Standards." (source: SCORE)

http://www.intel.com/education/unitplans/additional.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contact hour


Explanation:
whichs is frequently 50 minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-09 18:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Kurse dauern zwei oder drei Wochen und enthalten je nach Altersgruppe pro Woche 20 bis 24 Unterrichtseinheiten à 45 Minuten Deutsch.
http://www.goethe.de/oe/mos/i/deikju.htm

I still think that these are contact hours!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-09 18:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gebühr : € 36,00 = 8 Unterrichtseinheiten a`45 Min inkl. Skript und Zertifikat
http://www.robertorotondo.de/rotondo/termine/terminhaup.html

Die Kosten für jeweils zehn Unterrichtseinheiten von je 30 Minuten belaufen sich für alle drei Kurse auf je 70 Euro
http://www.heidelberg.de/aktuelle/archiv/pd020104




    Reference: http://isc.wu-wien.ac.at/docs/IBW_Brochure_121203.pdf
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: that's reading something into the original which isn't stated there
9 hrs