KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

duales Studium

English translation: integrated degree programme/co-operative education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:duales Studium
English translation:integrated degree programme/co-operative education
Entered by: Nicole Tata

10:53 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: duales Studium
Duales Studium BA
In Zusammenarbeit mit der Berufsakademie Mannheim bietet xxx (Firma) den Studiengang zum Diplomwirtschaftsinformatiker an. Das 3-jährige Studium ist in 8 Semester aufgeteilt. Jedes Semester umfasst etwa 12 Wochen Theorie and der Berufsakademie und 12 Wochen Praxis in verschiedenen Fachbereichen der xxxx (Firma). Das BA-Diplom is bundesweit mit dem Fachholschulabschluss gleichgestellt.

Is there an established English term for this? I'm tending towards 'Sandwich Degree Programme' but maybe there is something better out there?? Many thanks for your ideas.
Nicole Tata
integrated degree programme/co-operative education
Explanation:
I think the key term here is "co-operative" because the programme involved co-operation between a university and industry.

International Business Administration Mosbach University of Cooperative Education is one of eight schools of its kind nationwide. It is located in Baden-Württemberg, in southwestern Germany. Founded in 1980, it offers a practice-oriented approach to learning by making companies an integral part of the university system. Academic coursework at the University is thus complemented by intensive on-the-job training in the industry, each being alternated with the other in three-month phases. With its emphasis on theory and practice, the Mosbach University of Cooperative Education offers students "the best of both worlds". Starting September 3, 2002, Mosbach University of Cooperative Education will open Business School Bad Mergentheim (corresponding to an International Business School), including the faculty International Business Administration.

Dual System
Theory und Practice
Dual Partners There are two partners who assume the responsibility to qualify the students studying at the University of Cooperative Education: the company as a training location for practice and the academy as learning location for the theory.

In this integrated degree, three-monthly study phases alternate with practical phases of the same length. The theoretical content is determined on the basis of the requirements in practice. The basis of the practical training is a training plan agreed between each individual company and the University of Cooperative Education.

As a consequence, the students reach the level of theoretical knowledge of a University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule) degree as well as well-based professional experience within three years that cannot be reached in any comparable degree program.

http://www.ba-mosbach.de/de/berufsakademie/s109000000.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-12 14:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kannst Du Dich auch nicht entscheiden, ob Du den schnellen Berufseinstieg durch eine praktische Ausbildung oder das akademische, langwierigere aber höher qualifizierende Studium wählen sollst?
Denkst Du über ein Studium nach und überlegst, wie Du Deine kommenden 4 Jahre finanzieren sollst? Wie schaffst Du danach den schnellen Wechsel ins Berufsleben?
Wie wäre es mit einer Jobgarantie nach dem Bildungsweg, mit 4 Jahren Hochschule, Praktika, Auslandseinsätzen, Spezial-trainings und einer Menge neuer Erfahrungen? Wie wäre es mit einem dualen Studium?
Auf den folgenden Seiten findest Du eine umfassende Datenbank mit Informationen über Deine potentiellen Ausbildungspartner, Deinen Studiengang, Deine zukünftige Hochschule und Erfahrungsberichte Deiner Vorgänger.

http://www.duales-studium.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-12 14:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Cooperative education?
Cooperative Education (Co-op Ed.) is a work integrated education program collaborated between educational institutes and enterprises that allows students to apply their knowledge in the classroom to the field work, and vice versa. In the Faculty of Engineering, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok (KMITNB), students are alternated between a semester of learning by doing internship at industries/enterprises and a semester of studying at educational institutes. Students are required to do the internship at least two regular semesters and one summer semester with the total duration of at least 10 months. The Faculty of Engineering believes that this system leads to produce practical engineers who could work and apply technological knowledge to fulfill industrial demand on creating the innovation.

http://www.coop.eng.kmitnb.ac.th/about2.php
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the great research, Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BA (***subject area***), including a 12 week industry placement
Wenke Geddert
3 +2integrated degree programme/co-operative education
Kim Metzger
4dual degree programcologne
3Double Majorezbounty@aol.co
3block release program........
roneill
Summary of reference entries provided
DespinaB

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA (***subject area***), including a 12 week industry placement


Explanation:
BA (***subject area***), including a 12 week industry placement

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual degree program


Explanation:
I wouldn't use sandwich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-12 11:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I googled a bit, this seems to be the official term. IHK uses \'dual study course\', but they are the only one. Search on dual degree and there are lots of dual degree programs.


    Reference: http://www.bus.umich.edu/pdf/MBA-IOE.pdf
cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: a dual degree normally gets you 2 different qualifications - e.g. an MBA at the same time as an MSc - that isn't the case here
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrated degree programme/co-operative education


Explanation:
I think the key term here is "co-operative" because the programme involved co-operation between a university and industry.

International Business Administration Mosbach University of Cooperative Education is one of eight schools of its kind nationwide. It is located in Baden-Württemberg, in southwestern Germany. Founded in 1980, it offers a practice-oriented approach to learning by making companies an integral part of the university system. Academic coursework at the University is thus complemented by intensive on-the-job training in the industry, each being alternated with the other in three-month phases. With its emphasis on theory and practice, the Mosbach University of Cooperative Education offers students "the best of both worlds". Starting September 3, 2002, Mosbach University of Cooperative Education will open Business School Bad Mergentheim (corresponding to an International Business School), including the faculty International Business Administration.

Dual System
Theory und Practice
Dual Partners There are two partners who assume the responsibility to qualify the students studying at the University of Cooperative Education: the company as a training location for practice and the academy as learning location for the theory.

In this integrated degree, three-monthly study phases alternate with practical phases of the same length. The theoretical content is determined on the basis of the requirements in practice. The basis of the practical training is a training plan agreed between each individual company and the University of Cooperative Education.

As a consequence, the students reach the level of theoretical knowledge of a University of Applied Sciences (Fachhochschule) degree as well as well-based professional experience within three years that cannot be reached in any comparable degree program.

http://www.ba-mosbach.de/de/berufsakademie/s109000000.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-12 14:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kannst Du Dich auch nicht entscheiden, ob Du den schnellen Berufseinstieg durch eine praktische Ausbildung oder das akademische, langwierigere aber höher qualifizierende Studium wählen sollst?
Denkst Du über ein Studium nach und überlegst, wie Du Deine kommenden 4 Jahre finanzieren sollst? Wie schaffst Du danach den schnellen Wechsel ins Berufsleben?
Wie wäre es mit einer Jobgarantie nach dem Bildungsweg, mit 4 Jahren Hochschule, Praktika, Auslandseinsätzen, Spezial-trainings und einer Menge neuer Erfahrungen? Wie wäre es mit einem dualen Studium?
Auf den folgenden Seiten findest Du eine umfassende Datenbank mit Informationen über Deine potentiellen Ausbildungspartner, Deinen Studiengang, Deine zukünftige Hochschule und Erfahrungsberichte Deiner Vorgänger.

http://www.duales-studium.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-12 14:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Cooperative education?
Cooperative Education (Co-op Ed.) is a work integrated education program collaborated between educational institutes and enterprises that allows students to apply their knowledge in the classroom to the field work, and vice versa. In the Faculty of Engineering, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok (KMITNB), students are alternated between a semester of learning by doing internship at industries/enterprises and a semester of studying at educational institutes. Students are required to do the internship at least two regular semesters and one summer semester with the total duration of at least 10 months. The Faculty of Engineering believes that this system leads to produce practical engineers who could work and apply technological knowledge to fulfill industrial demand on creating the innovation.

http://www.coop.eng.kmitnb.ac.th/about2.php


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks for the great research, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: University of Cooperative Education BA course
2 days6 hrs
  -> Isn't this (education systems) your specialty?

agree  DespinaB: I, too, want to thank Kim for his (as usual) thorough and completely reliable expertise. I ran across this term (regarding this same institute) today in a project. Thank you for providing a translation I (my client) can count on, Kim!
4535 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block release program........


Explanation:
This is a possibility here. The company and the Berufsakademie have an arrangement whereby the students are released from the company for certain blocks of time to attend classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-12 17:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or block release course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-12 18:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gmit.ie/prospective_students/prospectus_2004/hotc...

I used to teach in this program


    Reference: http://dictionary.cls.ro/ADICO/Languages/English/B/block_rel...
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Double Major


Explanation:
in the US very common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-12 20:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, some colleges offer the option of pursuing a double major with
a ... a general percentage/letter grade scale for classes taken at US colleges ...
educationusa.state.gov/undergrad/about/system.htm

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


4536 days
Reference

Reference information:
The posted link led to a 404 error message, but this is another, similar page from the same site. HTH, bj


    Reference: http://international.mosbach.dhbw.de/about/the-dual-system.h...
DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish