KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales

English translation: vice-rector/vice-chancellor (BE) vice president (AE) for educational and international affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales (Österreich)
English translation:vice-rector/vice-chancellor (BE) vice president (AE) for educational and international affairs
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

16:09 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales
Entsprechend Ihrer Zusage erteile ich Ihnen in meiner Funktion als Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales einen Lehr- und Unterrichtsauftrag...
Huh?? This is an Austrian text and perhaps I don't know enough about the structure of Austrian universities to imagine what this is. First of all, aren't all university staff supposed to be in charge of "Lehre"? And what about this weird combination of "Lehre und Internationales"? Thirdly, is this supposed to be a department? I can't take "department" though because I'm translating into US English and a department would be equivalent to a Fakultät.
Questions, questions... Any help much appreciated.
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Vice-Rector for Educational and International Affairs
Explanation:
This is the term they use at the Uni Wien for this role (at least according to their homepage).
Whilst I agree that every prof should be responsible for what they teach, I think it is quite common to have someone to coordinate this from a central perspective and with a view to an internationally oriented curriculum (at least in my experience of Austrian unis )

HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you. I chose your answer Angie--I suppose it would have been a good idea to check their homepage first--duh... Thanks to Ellen for "chancellor" too, but in my experience that's British English. I think I'll actually go for vice president as that's what they're called in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vice-Rector for Educational and International Affairs
AngieD
5 -1vice principalezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales
Vice-Rector for Educational and International Affairs


Explanation:
This is the term they use at the Uni Wien for this role (at least according to their homepage).
Whilst I agree that every prof should be responsible for what they teach, I think it is quite common to have someone to coordinate this from a central perspective and with a view to an internationally oriented curriculum (at least in my experience of Austrian unis )

HTH
Angie


    Reference: http://www.univie.ac.at/rektorenteam/index_en.html
AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you. I chose your answer Angie--I suppose it would have been a good idea to check their homepage first--duh... Thanks to Ellen for "chancellor" too, but in my experience that's British English. I think I'll actually go for vice president as that's what they're called in the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Right, a central coordinating role - and in charge of staff appointment formalties too, judging from the context
10 mins

agree  chaac
30 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vizerektor für Lehre und Internationales
vice principal


Explanation:
vice principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-26 20:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong term

VICE-CHANCELLOR!

Office of the Vice-chancellor and President University of New ...
UNSW, The University of New South Wales, Welcome, What\'s new,
Speeches, Reports, Media, Emails, Campus highlights, Biography,
Links,
www.vc.unsw.edu.au/ -

University of Cambridge: Vice-Chancellor\'s Office
University of Cambridge Home, Vice-Chancellor\'s Office. ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/v-c/

check it out


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-27 12:33:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I am quite familiar with Vice-Chancellor in the US, since I am very familiar with the US educational system: see following google hits:

UCSB Office of Vice Chancellor/Admin Services
mission team news memos dguide handbook policies. acctservices audit
busservices envhealthsafety events facilities faculty club housing ...
www.vcadmin.ucsb.edu/

Letter from Students for Academic Freedom to Berkeley Vice Chancellor. February
17, 2004 Dr. John Cummins Vice Chancellor University of California at Berkeley. ...
studentsforacademicfreedom.org/archive/February%202004/ letterBKvicechancellor021704.htm

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
www.studentaffairs.wisc.edu

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry Ellen, but you don't have principals in universities.
35 mins