KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehrveranstaltung

English translation: teaching unit; course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehrveranstaltung
English translation:teaching unit; course
Entered by: Krokodil

09:03 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Lehrveranstaltung
In a description of a Petroleum Engineering study course:

In den Modulen sind Lehrveranstaltungen ähnlicher Inhalte zusammengefasst. Es werden 14 Lehrmodule unterschieden. Die Lehrveranstaltungen der Module bestehen aus Pflicht-, Wahlpflicht- und Wahlveranstaltungen, von denen abhängig vom Modul zwischen 6 und 13 Semesterwochenstunden belegt werden müssen.

Any ideas anyone on a good translation for this?
Krokodil
Germany
teaching unit
Explanation:
"Unit:Most modules are divided into teaching units. These are the basic components of the module and might take the form of projects, lecture/seminar programmes, teaching workshops or other forms of learning experiences." http://www.artdes.salford.ac.uk/handbook/bava/progspec.html
Selected response from:

Anne Koth
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, this fits pretty well here; "course" would be OK as well, but I've used this so often in the rest of the text that I'll go for "teaching unit".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teaching unit
Anne Koth
4 +2class
Deborah Shannon
4 +1coursecologne
4instructional sectionsezbounty@aol.co
4 -1syllabusgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class


Explanation:
Class / classes is suitably vague, unless there's more information about teaching arrangements elsewhere (specifying lectures, seminars etc.)


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is what I usually put for exactly the rasons that you state.
5 hrs

agree  cologne: agree with you too, at the uni, every class/course was called Lehrveranstaltung
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teaching unit


Explanation:
"Unit:Most modules are divided into teaching units. These are the basic components of the module and might take the form of projects, lecture/seminar programmes, teaching workshops or other forms of learning experiences." http://www.artdes.salford.ac.uk/handbook/bava/progspec.html


Anne Koth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this fits pretty well here; "course" would be OK as well, but I've used this so often in the rest of the text that I'll go for "teaching unit".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy
19 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Good idea
28 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course


Explanation:
there are different kind of courses, required courses, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-04-02 10:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, you\'re right, 2 SWS = 2 hours a week

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: instructional courses
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
syllabus


Explanation:
in the US. The syllabus comprises 14 teaching modules.


If the modules are used by the student, it would be an instruction or learning module

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In den Modulen sind Lehrveranstaltungen - the modules can't contain a syllabus. Wrong way around.
6 hrs
  -> no syllabus available for Mexican Denglish M.A.s

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional sections


Explanation:
instructional divisions

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Neither sections nor divisions would work here.
1 day11 hrs