KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rechnerpraktikum

English translation: Computer Laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnerpraktikum
English translation:Computer Laboratory
Entered by: Krokodil

10:37 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Rechnerpraktikum
Another term in a list of teaching units in a description of a Petroleum Engineering study course. Appears twice, in the following:

- Lagerstättentechnik Rechnerpraktikum
- Spülungs-/Zement- und Rechnerpraktikum

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
Computer Laboratory
Explanation:
That's what it was called when I attended engineering school in the USA.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Sounds feasible enough to me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Computer Laboratoryrjbemben
3 -1Applied Mathematicsezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Computer Laboratory


Explanation:
That's what it was called when I attended engineering school in the USA.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds feasible enough to me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days2 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Applied Mathematics


Explanation:
Math Applications

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A Rechner is a computer. You must be thinking of rechnen.
9 hrs