KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rhetorik

English translation: public speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rhetorik
English translation:public speaking
Entered by: Krokodil

10:55 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Rhetorik
Name of a teaching unit (Rhetorik und Präsentationstechnik) in a Petroleum Engineering course.

What's the correct English equivalent of "Rhetorik"?
Krokodil
Germany
public speaking
Explanation:
I would think in this context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one I was looking for. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8public speakingxxxCMJ_Trans
4Speechezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public speaking


Explanation:
I would think in this context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one I was looking for. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: yup, definately a public speaking course
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Suchan
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: sehr schön
4 hrs

agree  davidgreen
20 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: The Duden defines it as Redekunst.
2 days2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
2 days10 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speech


Explanation:
oratory, rhetoric

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15