KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Anpassungsleistungen

English translation: credit equivalents; transfer credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassungsleistungen
English translation:credit equivalents; transfer credits
Entered by: Krokodil

12:21 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Study course description
German term or phrase: Anpassungsleistungen
My Petroleum Engineering study course again:

Voraussetzung für die Zulassung ist der Bachelor-Abschluss Energie und Rohstoffe der TU Clausthal oder der vergleichbare Abschluss einer anderen wissenschaftlichen Hochschule oder Fachhochschule in Petroleum Engineering. Die Vergleichbarkeit wird vom Prüfungsausschuss festgestellt, der ggf. notwendige Anpassungsleistungen bestimmt.

Haven't a clue what is meant by "Anpassungsleistungen" - any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
(course) credit equivalents or transfer credits
Explanation:
Either of the above two options appear appropriate in this case. The overriding notion is that coursework completed at one institution (Leistungen) can be applied toward a degree at another (Anpassung).

Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation and the two translations - they both sound pretty good in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(course) credit equivalents or transfer credits
R. A. Stegemann
4maybegangels
2attempt
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attempt


Explanation:
I think they mean coursed that need to be taken in order to receive the same or a similar degree / in order to be able to continue in a graduate program (?) in a different country / system.
In American I'd say required credits or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 12:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

courses not coursed

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
supplementary/complementary/
additional

steps/performances/
qualifications/proficiencies

I like qualifications

I think it's more than just adjustments. The applicant may have to jump through some additional hoops before being immatriculated




gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(course) credit equivalents or transfer credits


Explanation:
Either of the above two options appear appropriate in this case. The overriding notion is that coursework completed at one institution (Leistungen) can be applied toward a degree at another (Anpassung).



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation and the two translations - they both sound pretty good in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like "equivalent"
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: yes
2 hrs