KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Realschule

English translation: intermediate secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Realschule
English translation:intermediate secondary school
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:15 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Realschule
I searched the glossaries, but what I found was secondary school, high school and comprehensive school

Thanks in advance for your help

Inge
IngePreiss
Germany
Middle School
Explanation:
what it is called here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 156 days (2004-09-06 08:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Leo : there it is called Jr. High School, however, the word \"Middle School\" has replaced the term for \"Jr. High School\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 156 days (2004-09-06 08:24:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Students may enter a vocational high school after middle school or Jr. High School, just like in a \"Realschule\"
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Junior high school
Fantutti
4 +3intermediate school
Edward L. Crosby III
5non-classical secondary school
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5 -1Middle Schoolezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Junior high school


Explanation:
given by Harper Collins for 'Mittelschule'; leads up to 9th or 10th grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 05:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, junior high includes 7th and 8th , sometimes 9th (high school) grade.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: the Hauptschule too - where is the difference?
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dieter! Elementary School (Hauptschule) precedes secondary school which is sometimes divided in junior high and senior high school. (in North America)

agree  ahartje
3 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate school


Explanation:
quite a few links.

I would certainly put (Realschule) in parentheses after "intermediate school", though, since there is really not much comparison between the U.S. and German educational systems, at least not below the university level.

I'm not sure how "intermediate school" works in British English.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
35 mins
  -> Danke, Dierk.

agree  nettranslatorde: Soweit mein Betrag als Ex-Lehrerin :-)
4 hrs
  -> Danke Kerstin.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ellen. Neither "junior high school" nor "middle school" here in the U.S. span the number of grades (3) that "Realschule" does (5).

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-classical secondary school


Explanation:
I've heard this term several times before; just secondary< school is not correct.Good luck, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Middle School


Explanation:
what it is called here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 156 days (2004-09-06 08:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Leo : there it is called Jr. High School, however, the word \"Middle School\" has replaced the term for \"Jr. High School\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 156 days (2004-09-06 08:24:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Students may enter a vocational high school after middle school or Jr. High School, just like in a \"Realschule\"

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This is the wrong answer because a middle school is not the equivalent of Realschule. A Realschule leads to a lower secondary degree. A middle school is just one stage toward a high school degree. See Edward's explanation.
154 days