KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Zusatzveranstaltung zur Schwerpunktbildung

English translation: specialization electives


12:53 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Zusatzveranstaltung zur Schwerpunktbildung
From an Austrian Diplomprüfungszeugnis. I think the Schwerpunkt is what we call a 'major' in Australia.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:specialization electives
Explanation:
or also: specialisation options
HTH
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialization electives
Wenke Geddert
4s. b.
Maria Ferstl
3(see 2 possible interpretations)Katrin Atienza


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization electives


Explanation:
or also: specialisation options
HTH


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks for that.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. b.


Explanation:
Perhaps this link can be useful for you to understand what it is about:http://www.google.at/search?q=cache:BXEtNMyP_PoJ:www.univie....
I've got an Austrian degree myself, but this word is not used in my diplomas. And recently the university system in Austria has changed. There are bachalor degrees awarded, and most subjects as majors need not any more be combined with a second subject. Instead, besides compulsary lessons, there are relatively many lessons you have to choose freely but I think you are asked not to choose them totally freely, but they should show which are your interests besides the major subject and should make sense in combination with it. This is what Schwerpunktbildung is about. To choose your own main fields of interest. As for Zusatzveranstaltung, I think it might be quite the same as the thing I know as Wahlfaecher. These are lessons for which a certain number of units is compulsory, but you can choose freely the type of lesson (Vorlesung, Proseminar,..) Or even the subject itself. And they are assigned to one of the existing subjects, or probably, with the new system, to one Schwerpunkt (field of interest). For example, I studied Latin and ancient Greek. For each of them Wahlfaecher were provided. So you could choose anything from the classical philology curriculum or other relevant subjects. And according to their topics, they were assigned to "Latin Language", "Latin Literature", "Roman Culture",... The strange about them (what I found out after graduation) is that they didn't count for the grade point average. Perhaps in this context "Zusatz-..." makes sense. They are compulsary, but don't really count.
In the link I see this word is used concerning the old system and not the new one. But I think this doesn't make a difference. As to curricula, each department is relatively free as for what concerns making up its own one (at least according to the new system). But as for how which kind of lesson is called, even before there where differences between departments / universities.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see 2 possible interpretations)


Explanation:
Without more details it could mean both:
1. it's an elective that's supposed help you make up your mind which major to choose or
2. an elective related to your major

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4