KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Leistungsfach

English translation: advanced level subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsfach
English translation:advanced level subject
Entered by: Fantutti

03:54 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Leistungsfach
It reads Englisch(Leistungsfach), what will be it's english equivalent .
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
advanced level subject
Explanation:
ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... College, Education. German>English, Leistungsfach, **advanced level subject**,
Education. English>German, distinction, mit Auszeichnung, Education.
www.proz.com/?eid_s=67557& float=y&glossary=11673&sp=mt - 11k

Hi Aniruddha, hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7advanced level subject
Fantutti
4 +5majorKatrin Atienza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
advanced level subject


Explanation:
ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... College, Education. German>English, Leistungsfach, **advanced level subject**,
Education. English>German, distinction, mit Auszeichnung, Education.
www.proz.com/?eid_s=67557& float=y&glossary=11673&sp=mt - 11k

Hi Aniruddha, hope it helps!

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna. My first thought was 'major' too, but I'm quite sure they're talking about advanced level as opposed to basic level courses here.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aniello!

agree  Robert Schlarb: Yes, more appropriate than "major", which is heavily contextualized in American college academia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> thanks writeway!

agree  cologne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sabine!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
major


Explanation:
The English equivalent is "major". It's a subject that you have twice as many lessons in.

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
27 mins

agree  Translations4IT: www.oia.duq.edu/page/newstudents/newfaq.htm
54 mins

agree  vafo
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it's the US English equivalent. not a question of 'twice as many subjects'. your studies are concentrated in that area.
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days5 hrs