KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung

English translation: total points achieved in the examinations, quadruple count


04:25 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung
Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung und Kursen der Prüfungsfächer im Abschlußjahr (13/11) in einfacher Wertung
Any valid English equivalent of the whole Expression ?
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
English translation:total points achieved in the examinations, quadruple count
Explanation:
"total points achieved in the examinations (quadruple count), and total points achieved in courses taken during the final term of the last school year(13/II)(single count)"

that's how I usually translate this sentence in Abitur certificates
(Higher education entrance qualification)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5total points achieved in the examinations, quadruple count
Johanna Timm, PhD
4multiplied by four
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung
total points achieved in the examinations, quadruple count


Explanation:
"total points achieved in the examinations (quadruple count), and total points achieved in courses taken during the final term of the last school year(13/II)(single count)"

that's how I usually translate this sentence in Abitur certificates
(Higher education entrance qualification)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Evaluation of German Abitur exams seems to be a science in itself. There's too much cultural diversity at work here to come up with an English equivalent. Literal translation is all one can offer.
17 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

neutral  Robert Schlarb: Prüfungsfacher = courses taken during the final term?
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with Fantutti. I find such translations are best done by a translator who knows the system from personal experience.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with writeaway
2 days5 hrs

agree  roneill
2 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punktsumme aus den Prüfungen in vierfacher Wertung
multiplied by four


Explanation:
Total of grade points on examinations, multiplied by four, and of course grades in examination subjects for the final year (weighted singly).
--
Obviously, "weighted singly" is rather superfluous here, as is "in einfacher Wertung" in the original.


    Reference: http://assets.cambridge.org/0521754461/sample/0521754461WS.p...
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24