KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Religionslehre

English translation: religious studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Religionslehre
English translation:religious studies
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:53 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: Religionslehre
What's it's equivalent in English .
It's mentioned in a High School Report .
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
religious studies
Explanation:
This ought to cover all the bases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All pupils take Religious Studies until the Sixth Form. They have two lessons a week until the end of Year 9. They can then choose to take RS at GCSE. If they do not, they have one compulsory lesson a week in Years 10 and 11. Students learn in Form groups up to Year 10.
In their time at the school students will learn about all of the six major world religions (Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam Judaism and Sikhism). The department encourages pupils to learn about religions but also to learn from them. Students learn skills such as how to debate, how to analyse ideas and how to respect the views of other people.

http://www.beaconsfieldhigh.bucks.sch.uk/curriculum/rs.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18religious studies
Kim Metzger
4 +1Religious Education
Natalie Chandler
4 +1religion
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
religious studies


Explanation:
This ought to cover all the bases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All pupils take Religious Studies until the Sixth Form. They have two lessons a week until the end of Year 9. They can then choose to take RS at GCSE. If they do not, they have one compulsory lesson a week in Years 10 and 11. Students learn in Form groups up to Year 10.
In their time at the school students will learn about all of the six major world religions (Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam Judaism and Sikhism). The department encourages pupils to learn about religions but also to learn from them. Students learn skills such as how to debate, how to analyse ideas and how to respect the views of other people.

http://www.beaconsfieldhigh.bucks.sch.uk/curriculum/rs.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher: used to be religious education, but now mostly called religious studies.
10 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: You are right, but in Germany you got only Christianity in Religionslehre-Unterricht.
11 mins

agree  Ann C Sherwin: I have routinely translated this as "Religion" but I agree that "Religious Studies" is more precise.
19 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
36 mins

agree  dilberlin
46 mins

agree  worbaz
55 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: Disagree with Wenjer, though; comparative religions are also treated in some curriculums and/or by some teachers in D and A
57 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: We used to have "R.I." - religious instruction - on our reports
1 hr

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  EdithK: Agree. But as an anser to Wenjer Leuschel: This is not the case, in Germany, you have both Jewish and also Islamic religious instruction in certain schools, and you can even take these as Abiturfächer.
1 hr

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Jerzy Gzula
4 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
religion


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-27 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not an Australian.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Religious Education


Explanation:
This is what I studied at school in England as a compulsory subject.

I think as soon as it is taken to a further level (Uni etc), it is then referred to as theology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-06-27 19:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It did not only cover christianity but also many other faiths (hindu, jewish faith, islam, sikhs...)

Common abbreviation: RE

Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: I live in Australia and it is not, to my knowledge, a school subject in state schools. However, it is in some church schools, see near end of link http://www.stursulas.qld.edu.au/curric_policy.htm
6 hrs