KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Technischen

English translation: Dresden University of Technology


14:51 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Technischen
Die DRESDEN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY ist ein Wunschkind der Technischen Universität Dresden.
Zhangzehui
English translation:Dresden University of Technology
Explanation:
I what they call themselves on their English site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 15:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS what they call...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-29 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better reference:
http://www.tu-dresden.de/fernstudium/homepage_engl.htm
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dresden University of Technology
sylvie malich
4leave untranslated but use nominitive case
Ann C Sherwin
4Technicalcjperera
3technical
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical


Explanation:
that's what the word means

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical


Explanation:
The Dresden International University is a planned project of the Technical University of Dresden

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dresden University of Technology


Explanation:
I what they call themselves on their English site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-29 15:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS what they call...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-29 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better reference:
http://www.tu-dresden.de/fernstudium/homepage_engl.htm


    Reference: http://www.tu-dresden.de/eng_index.htm
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

disagree  Ann C Sherwin: I visited this site and did not see it translated into English, nor did I find the words "technical university" in a site search. Did I miss something?
11 mins
  -> Ann, take a look at the "better reference" I gave. The other reference only has the words in the header line.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
30 mins
  -> thx

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave untranslated but use nominitive case


Explanation:
Credential evaluators prefer that names of institutions be left in the original language in translations, because anyone wishing to follow up on information would have to know the actual name. The TUD retains the German name on its English home page. Whenever an inflected German term is carried over into English, it is normally given in the nominitive case: Technische Universität Dresden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-29 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s OK to translate if the university has an official transation you can use, as I now see is the case (thanks Klaus). And if there is no \"official\" translation it\'s also helpful to include an unofficial one in brackets after the actual name, so the reader will understand what kind of institution it is. But this is not necessary when the German and English words are cognates.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16