KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Erziehungskunde

English translation: parenting skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erziehungskunde
English translation:parenting skills
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

21:10 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Erziehungskunde
This is a 9th grade subject on a Hauptschule transcript. Dictionaries give "pedagogy" but I don't suppose 9th graders are trained to be teachers. What is this course about?
Ann C Sherwin
parenting (skills) course [class]
Explanation:
If it is true that Erziehungskunde is a school subject focusing on parenting skills (and going by some of the above answers, it would seem so), I would suggest "parenting (skills) course" or "parenting (skills) class" as an alternative.

See for example (from a US college website):
A parenting course for adolescents in Year 7 and Year 8, is due to commence on the 30th May, at Central Gippsland Health Service.

Googling for any of the above combinations in conjunction with "school subject" (to distinguish from evening classes for adults) will provide you with a good overview of actual usage.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
The client liked this choice best, saying the course was basically about "how to raise kids." Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Education and parenting
roneill
3 +4pedagogy
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +2pedagogicsMeturgan
4 +2parenting (skills) course [class]Beate Lutzebaeck
3 +1Pedagogydilberlin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedagogy


Explanation:
Pupils are not trained to be teachers, but to be "parents" (in a wider sense). This subject is supposed to give a general idea on parenthood, pedagogy, growing up and upbringing.

As far as I know, this is also referred to as "Schulfach Pädagogik". Hope this helps.

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Pedagogy generally refers to principles and methods of formal education in the US and therefore would not include parenting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fleischmann: dilberlin has it right in that it is the study of learning in youth; as opposed to "andragogy" the study of learning as an adult; it brings up an interesting point that all education systems are not establishing the same expectations of learners.
4 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I don't want to be disagreeable, but this translation would be completely wrong in the US. See my explanation under Beate's proposal.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pedagogy generally refers to principles and methods of formal education in the US and therefore would not include parenting.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedagogics


Explanation:
pedagogics = The science or art of teaching; the principles and rules of teaching; pedagogy
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/pedagogics


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-29 21:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bookstores, Publishers and Bibliographies
... along with Immanuel Kant\'s Lectures on Pedagogics (1803) and ... The Culture and History
of Science Page; ARTS & ... Bookshop http://bookshop.blackwell.co.uk; And then ...
www.liv.ac.uk/Philosophy/biblios.html - 42k

Planned Environment Therapy Trust Archive and Study Centre. Survey ...
... Since the 1920s Anna Freud had endeavoured to demonstrate to teachers the application
of psychoanalytical theories to \'pedagogics, or the science of upbringing ...
www.pettarchiv.org.uk/survey-annafreud1.htm - 14k

SAGE Publications - Young
... concerned with youth such as sociology, political science, pedagogics, psychology,
anthropology ... 6.0 and Higher Send mail to: market@sagepub.co.uk with questions ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/journal.aspx?pid=105812 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages





Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Like pedagogy, pedagogics generally refers to formal education in US usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: of course!!!!!!!!!!!!!
29 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Like pedagogy, pedagogics generally refers to formal education in US usage.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pedagogy


Explanation:
I think it does mean pedagogy:


http://www.dsbruessel.be/faecher/erzikund/index_erz.htm

Erziehungskunde ist ein Unterrichtsfach in der 10. Jahrgangsstufe der Realschule an der DSB.
Themen des Unterrichts sind: Grundfragen der Erziehung, Entwicklung und Erziehung des Kindes, Selbstfindung im Jugendalter.


http://www.columba-neef-realschule.de/html/body_erziehungsku...

Das Fach Erziehungskunde bietet den Schülern insbesondere die Chance, sich selbst und andere besser zu verstehen, sich mit der eigenen Entwicklung auseinander zusetzen und ermutigt, später selbst erzieherische Verantwortung zu übernehmen. Durch das Bewusstwerden bedeutsamer Entwicklungsprozesse soll sich die Bereitschaft entwickeln, als zukünftige Erziehende die Würde des Kindes zu achten und ihm in seinem individuellen Entwicklungs- verlauf verständnisvoll zu helfen. Angestrebte Erziehungsziele sind u.a. Ehrfurcht vor Gott, Selbstbeherrschung, Verantwortungsbereit- schaft, Aufgeschlossenheit für das Gute und Schöne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-06-29 22:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be:

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In US usage, this term generally applies to formal education and would not include parenting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 mins

agree  dilberlin
3 mins

agree  A_G_A
7 mins

agree  Michael Fleischmann
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In US usage, this term generally applies to formal education and would not include parenting.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parenting (skills) course [class]


Explanation:
If it is true that Erziehungskunde is a school subject focusing on parenting skills (and going by some of the above answers, it would seem so), I would suggest "parenting (skills) course" or "parenting (skills) class" as an alternative.

See for example (from a US college website):
A parenting course for adolescents in Year 7 and Year 8, is due to commence on the 30th May, at Central Gippsland Health Service.

Googling for any of the above combinations in conjunction with "school subject" (to distinguish from evening classes for adults) will provide you with a good overview of actual usage.


    Reference: http://www.cc.sale.catholic.edu.au/college/newsletter/newsle...
    Reference: http://www.fldoe.org/gr/pdf/98review.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The client liked this choice best, saying the course was basically about "how to raise kids." Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: At least in US English one would never translate this term with "pedagogy." Here, pedagogy means learnign the art or science of teaching or the profession or function of a teacher.
3 hrs

agree  David Wallace: Absolutely!
1 day59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Education and parenting


Explanation:
This is really difficult to convey in English. The course outlines that I have seen for this subject include not only parenting skills but also focus on promoting self-awareness and responsibility and an understanding of normal developmental levels in young people.

Will find a reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-29 23:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isb.bayern.de/fs/ilf/erzieh.pdf

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. This was a close second, but I decided not to use the "education" part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "family skills and personal development"?? (My, how times change. In my school days, puberty had been and gone before we realised girls didn't have willies.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: agree with TonyTK on personal development (sorry he was born too early to know what 5 year olds know today).your ref is not the course given to kids-googling shows course to be a bit of ethics, philosophy, religion-along lines of pers. devel.
8 hrs
  -> I think personal development is the key! Education in its broadest meaning The reference I gave does outline the expected learning outcomes for the "Schüler", but as you say is not an outline of their course.

agree  Robert Schlarb: w/ Tony "family skills"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. This was a close second, but I decided not to use the "education" part.