KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschule

English translation: university of applied sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschule
English translation:university of applied sciences
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

09:17 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education
German term or phrase: Fachhochschule
I'm translating a report about the German higher education system (from Dutch into English) which is full of German education terms. Although I could make my own translations of these terms, I would really like to find out whether there are any standard translations, e.g. preferred translations used by government departments or university associations, etc.

All help greatly appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
university of applied sciences
Explanation:
for example, in Heilbronn
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for this. The remark by Griebler about the Hochschulrektorenkonferenz is particularly illuminating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8university of applied sciences
Jennifer Hottarek
4 +5advanced technical collegexxxIanW
4institute of applied sciences
Ann C Sherwin
3 +1Polytechnic
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advanced technical college


Explanation:
For what it's worth, I usually use "advanced technical college"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ABER: University of applied sciences is what most of the glossary entries have, over the years.
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
16 mins

agree  dilberlin: this or polytechnic (British)
26 mins

agree  moser.ilja
5 hrs

agree  roneill: This is what I always use too.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
university of applied sciences


Explanation:
for example, in Heilbronn

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this. The remark by Griebler about the Hochschulrektorenkonferenz is particularly illuminating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re: This is probably the most common translation, for better or worse...
4 mins

neutral  dilberlin: I think this is the most common translation by Germans! Slight difference!
21 mins

agree  RobinB: This is what they call themselves officially now, and how they're referred to in international organisations and networks.
28 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Robin's convincing argument
36 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Mir wurde gesagt, dieser Ausdruck sei von der Hochschulrektorenkonferenz so festgelegt worden, auch wenn eine Fachhochschule im Ggs. zur Universität kein Promotionsrecht hat. Engl. Webseiten der dt. Fachhochschulen verwenden diesen Ausdruck.
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Mandy Williams: This is the official translation for the reasons explained by Griebler. Check out Cologne FH's website, for example.
13 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: http://www.fh-frankfurt.de/
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polytechnic


Explanation:
for something new, this sprang to mind and seems to be a possibility (if polytechnic is still 'in' on the Anglo side of things).

Transblawg: Berufsakademie / University of Cooperative Education
... with training at the Baden-Württemberg vocational academy is of equal value to a course in the corresponding faculty at a Fachhochschule (polytechnic) in the ...
www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000253.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-01 09:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vocabulary, Vocabularium - [ Translate this page ]
... polytechnic, Fachhochschule. polytechnic library, Fachhochschulbibliothek. postdoctoral thesis, Habilitation. ... Fachhochschule, polytechnic. Fakultät, faculty. ...
www.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/DigiBib/ Webkompendium/WebVokabularium.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-01 09:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archived:Glossary
... levels. Fachhochschule: Polytechnic school. An institution of higher education which emphasises applied problems and issues. Fachhochschulreife ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/Research5/Germany/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-07-01 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TU intern Juni 2002 - [ Translate this page ]
... und vermittelt den Eindruck, dass es sich bei der Technischen Universität Berlin allenfalls um eine Art Polytechnikum, das heißt eine Fachhochschule, handelt ...
www.tu-berlin.de/presse/tui/02jun/engl.htm - 13k

[PDF] Ingenieur- Ausbildung in Friedberg
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Gruß wort Als 1901 die Gewerbeakademie, das spätere Polytechnikum und die heutige Fachhochschule Giessen-Friedberg, Standort Friedberg, von Herrn Architekt ...
www.fh-friedberg.de/allgemein/100jahre/fs/festschr.pdf

Zahlen und Fakten - [ Translate this page ]
... Bild: Modell des Neubaus an der Loth/Heßstraße. Im Jahre 1971 wurde aus dem damaligen Oskar-von-Miller-Polytechnikum die Fachhochschule München. ...
www.ee.fhm.edu/fb/zahlenundfakten.html - 10

presse - [ Translate this page ]
... Damals studierten die Herren am Rudolf-Diesel-Polytechnikum, dem Vorläufer der Fachhochschule Augsburg. Was den Frauenanteil betrifft ...
www.fh-augsburg.de/archiv/oeffentlich/ pressemitteilung-02-11-11-1/presse.html

[PDF] Zur Einführung
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Der Unterricht wird mit einem Ab- schlusszeugnis beendet, das zur Studienaufnahme an einer Universität oder an einem Polytechnikum (Fachhochschule) berechtigt ...
www.dipf.de/publikationen/tibi/sonder_gesamt_1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-01 11:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW here\'s what happened to good old Woolwich Polytechnic (what\'s in a name):
Welcome to Woolwich Guide
... 1890 Woolwich Polytechnic opened (now Greenwich University). Modern Woolwich 1901 Public Library by Church, Quick & Whincop established by Carnegie Foundation. ...
www.southlondonguide.co.uk/woolwich/history.htm - 10k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re: This is *the* term to use if translating into NZ English (which the asker probably isn't)
5 mins

agree  dilberlin
12 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's it.
31 mins

disagree  Sabine Griebler: see above. The word "Polytechnikum" also exists in Germany, its the precursor of the "Technische Universität".
59 mins
  -> see above. I just looked that up.

disagree  Martin Kelsey: The term "Polytechnic" no longer exists as a concept in British education, all former Polytechnics have become universities
1 hr
  -> I noted that in my first sentence. I was wondering, since for example Woolwich Polytechnic is now some sort of university or college. like a marketing man's approach for an instant upgrade.Polytechnic is still a valid term in the English speaking world.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institute of applied sciences


Explanation:
Is every Hochschule a university? According to U.S. usage, some might more properly be called colleges. When in doubt, I use "institute," which covers both. And in any case I would retain the name of the school in its original language followed by a translation in brackets.

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16