KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Vorprüfungszeugnis

English translation: preliminary / intermediary examination certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Vorprüfungszeugnis
English translation:preliminary / intermediary examination certificate
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:38 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education
German term or phrase: Diplom-Vorprüfungszeugnis
Following on from my previous question ("Fachhochschule"), who can help me with an accepted translation of this term?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
certificate of preliminary examination
Explanation:
you must have passed before you are allowed to take the final Diplomprüfung. At least this is what I understand without further context.

When I studied in Austria, for taking the Diplomprüfung there was required 1 exam especially mentioned in the Studienordnung (and its mark is especially mentioned in my Diplomprüfungszeugnis)without which you couldn't apply for taking the final oral exam. It had to be a subject "zur Vertiefung/zum vertiefenden Verständnis" of your major. At Classical Philology Department (where I studied) most students chose History of Classical Scholarship, which was offered especially for this requirement.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intermediate exam(ination) certificate
Steffen Walter
3certificate of preliminary examination
Maria Ferstl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplom-Vorprüfungszeugnis
intermediate exam(ination) certificate


Explanation:
See exp in my answer to your second question (Vordiplomzeugnis).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Sorry, es ist auch richtig. Hab gerade in meinen Sachen nachgeschaut.
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diplom-Vorprόfungszeugnis
certificate of preliminary examination


Explanation:
you must have passed before you are allowed to take the final Diplomprüfung. At least this is what I understand without further context.

When I studied in Austria, for taking the Diplomprüfung there was required 1 exam especially mentioned in the Studienordnung (and its mark is especially mentioned in my Diplomprüfungszeugnis)without which you couldn't apply for taking the final oral exam. It had to be a subject "zur Vertiefung/zum vertiefenden Verständnis" of your major. At Classical Philology Department (where I studied) most students chose History of Classical Scholarship, which was offered especially for this requirement.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria!