KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

InfoMarkt

English translation: Information Exchange, Info Exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:InfoMarkt
English translation:Information Exchange, Info Exchange
Entered by: Mag. Sabine Senn

12:26 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
German term or phrase: InfoMarkt
InfoMarkt auf einer Großveranstaltung: die Teilnehmer werden in Gruppen eingeteilt und ca. 45 Minuten lang über neue Trends informiert.

*information fair* ist eher nicht so gezielt geplant, oder?

Für jeden Kommentar dankbar
Mag. Sabine Senn
Information Exchange, Info Exchange
Explanation:
my suggestion (exchange in the sense of stock exchange=market).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 12:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add exchange in the 2 senses \'Markt\' \'Austausch\'.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2info(rmation) forumxxxIanW
3 +2Information Exchange, Info Exchange
writeaway
3InfoMarket
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information Exchange, Info Exchange


Explanation:
my suggestion (exchange in the sense of stock exchange=market).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-04 12:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add exchange in the 2 senses \'Markt\' \'Austausch\'.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
15 mins

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
info(rmation) forum


Explanation:
I would say either "info forum" or "information forum" in this context

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: as well - Hi Ian - did you see Wimbledon today? - brilliant!
5 hrs

agree  Ann C Sherwin
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
InfoMarket


Explanation:
Just a guess. I think that this way, you get the parallelism of the German word construction (Supermarkt -> Super market, InfoMarkt -> InfoMarket).

In addition, the term sounds a little bit like informative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-04 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion only counts if you are allowed to invent a new word :-).

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann C Sherwin: Google brings about 114,000 hits. It appears to be widely used as a trade name or term, not necessarily with the meaning the asker described – and sometimes as a common noun (no caps). So use with caution and only if meaning is clear in context.
6 hrs