KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

stundenbild

English translation: total credit/tuition hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stundenbild
English translation:total credit/tuition hours

03:10 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: stundenbild
Overview of total hours for each subject for 4 semesters
Michael Grunwald
total credit hours
Explanation:
... maybe. But please see my question above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-08 20:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what you\'ve written, I\'d stick to \"total credit hours\" or use \"total class hours\" (which is closer to your \"hours of tuition\"). I agree with Maria (below) that a \"Stundenbild\" actually seems to be something else... But what she\'s written (in her explanation) and what you\'ve described doesn\'t seem to fit....
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
Maria Ferstl
4record of learning & achievement
Wenke Geddert
4credits / academic records
optovision
3total credit hours
AnnikaLight
3profile of hours or hours profile
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile of hours or hours profile


Explanation:
Essentially a guess.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits / academic records


Explanation:
Studiennachweis(e) auch academic records or credentials
see WB Wissenschaft und Hochschule (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst)

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
A Stundenbild is what a teacher makes up while planning the lessons he or she is going to teach on a certain topic. Stundenbilder also play an important role during teacher training and are handed in and graded (Stundenbilder for potential lessons as an exercise, for lessons taught by the student during the training, or also reviews of lessons taught by teachers or fellow students the student was obliged to watch). In the Stundenbilder a certain pedagogic terminology is used.
For definition and synonyms
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:nFbDzEva89sJ:www.uni...
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:B2Y3848OQOkJ:www.lan...

See the links below for samples.

P.S. I'm not a teacher, but my mother and sisters are.


    Reference: http://www.m.shuttle.de/m/gsk3/kunst/kunst3.htm
    Reference: http://www.mdw.ac.at/I112/must/docs/stubi/mtheo/Die%20Triole...
Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of learning & achievement


Explanation:
My PGCE certificate shows the following:
transcript
record of learning & achievement
under which the individual modules & credits are listed.



Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total credit hours


Explanation:
... maybe. But please see my question above :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-08 20:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what you\'ve written, I\'d stick to \"total credit hours\" or use \"total class hours\" (which is closer to your \"hours of tuition\"). I agree with Maria (below) that a \"Stundenbild\" actually seems to be something else... But what she\'s written (in her explanation) and what you\'ve described doesn\'t seem to fit....

AnnikaLight
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14