KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Prof. ass.

English translation: associate


14:59 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Prof. ass.
Title of someone at a Swiss university. I shall probably end up leaving it untranslated, but can someone enlighten me as to what it actually is? - I'm guessing professorial assistant (which would be different from an assistant professor) but haven't found any concrete info. on the subject.
Armorel Young
English translation:associate
Explanation:
Asst. Prof. assistant professor Assoc.
Prof. associate professor Bart. baronet Brig. Gen. brigadier general Capt. ...
bovis.gyuvet.ch/3dict/316groli.htm
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5associate
Giusi Pasi
5Career Donkey (just joking!)cjperera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
associate


Explanation:
Asst. Prof. assistant professor Assoc.
Prof. associate professor Bart. baronet Brig. Gen. brigadier general Capt. ...
bovis.gyuvet.ch/3dict/316groli.htm

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: although I thought that "proffesional ass" had a nice ring to it, heh heh
1 min
  -> lol! ;-)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Actually, professional ass has a hollow ring to it.
50 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Career Donkey (just joking!)


Explanation:
:)

cjperera
Native speaker of: English