KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Förderklasse

English translation: remedial class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderklasse
English translation:remedial class
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:27 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Förderklasse
für ausländische Kinder in Schulen
remedial class
Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3001;count=50;query=C...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remedial class
Kim Metzger
4developmental classes
Derek Gill Franßen
1 +3special class
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Förderklasse
special class


Explanation:
according to Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-09 19:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special school courses for foreign children

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I share your unease about remedial - seems a bit hard to give a kid who just has the "wrong" first language the remedial label
34 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Förderklasse also covers special classes for gifted children
14 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether: with Armorel
1 day14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Förderklasse
remedial class


Explanation:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3001;count=50;query=C...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight
6 mins

agree  Christine Lam
20 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps a moot point, doesn't remedial imply things that were badly learned, but not things that had not been learned at all?
21 mins
  -> Remedial is catching up. The school is providing a "remedy"

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This was also my first thought, though I think there is a slight ("politically correct") tendency towards "developmental class" (please see my second added note - there both terms are used interchangeably)...
32 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderklasse
developmental classes


Explanation:
Nice and PC...
See: "PDF] Producing and Utilizing Multicultural Videos in Developmental ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Non-native speakers are often placed in developmental classes. ... into the international
population, and increase a sense of assimilation for the foreign students ...
www.nade.net/documents/SCP94/SCP94.19.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-09 19:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out these Letters to the Editor: http://www.adjunctnation.com/magazine/article/print?id_artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-09 19:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: \"Prescription for Literacy: Providing Critical Educational ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... such as placement in remedial/developmental classes and/or a ... high school math, science,
and foreign language courses ... if parents expect their children to become ...
reading.indiana.edu/ieo/digests/d68.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-09 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in singular: \"developmental class\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51