KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sechs (6)

English translation: unsatisfactory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sechs (6)
English translation:unsatisfactory

10:27 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Grades
German term or phrase: Sechs (6)
The worst grade on the German 1-6 scale in school (and elsewhere).

As far as I know, 1=sehr gut=very good, 2=gut=good, 3=befriedigend=satisfactory, 4=ausreichend=fair, and 5=ungenügend=poor.

But what does "6" mean (in German *and* English)? Schlecht? Bad?

No "funny" answers please. I need der echte McKoy.
Jan Liebelt
France
unsatisfactory
Explanation:
5=mangelhaft (poor)
6=ungenügend (unsatisfactory)

For schools in Germany. You fail with 5 or 6.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Annika,
ich hatte das auf Arbeiten, Klausuren usw. (in Bayern Schulaufgangen genannt) bezogen. Wenn man die Noten als Zeugnisnoten sieht, hast du natürlich recht. Und selbst mit zweimal 5 im Zeugnis kann man unter bestimmten Umständen noch ausgleichen usw. (Bin selbst in Bayern zur Schule gegangen.)
\"Fail\" ist eigentlich eine noch bessere \"Übersetzung\" für 6.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Many thanks Sonja and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6unsatisfactory
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 +1Swiss Systemcjperera
3 +3Explanation needed?
Richard Benham
4 +26= Fail - 5=poor, deficient
AnnikaLight
4F; failRowan Morrell
4mangelhaft/failing
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mangelhaft/failing


Explanation:
self explanitory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 10:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanatory even

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mangelhaft=5. A failing is a shortcoming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjperera: but wouldn't a German 5 also constitute a fail?
10 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: 6 for spelling!
21 mins

neutral  Sabine Griebler: 5 und 6 sind beide "unter dem Strich". Eine 5 im Zeugnis lässt sich mit einer 3 ausgleichen, so dass man die Klasse nicht wiederholen muss. Eine 6 lässt sich nicht ausgleichen.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Mangelhaft=5. A failing is a shortcoming.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F; fail


Explanation:
In the USA at least, 6 would be equivalent to F, the worst possible grade you can have.

Elsewhere, it probably means something akin to "fail". I would guess it to mean that a mark of 20% or less was achieved, maybe even 10% or less.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjperera: but wouldn't a German 5 also constitute a fail?
9 mins
  -> Well, an E grade (equivalent to 5) is also considered a fail, just a less bad fail than an F.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
6= Fail - 5=poor, deficient


Explanation:
Jan, a "6" in Germany is a "fail". A "5" (which doesn't exist in the US, for example) has been translated with "inadequate", "unsatisfactory", "poor", "deficient"...

This ProZ thread may help:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=237276

AnnikaLight
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: If you need to translate it, or more likely use the Gmn w explanation, this is prob best. In the UK we have (I believe) grades A (top) to E (worst), and then F = fail - the only one when you actually fail, though grades D and E don't look good!
17 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, as far as I remember you don't necessary fail with a 5 (in school--at university you do!) only if you have two 5's (or one 6) in a given term
34 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation needed?


Explanation:
Depending on the intended audience, it might be best to explain along the lines of "6 on a scale of 1 (good) to 6 (bad), 1-4 being the passing grades". There is no reason to assume that there is any correspondence between the grading systems in different countries, and this expanation at least makes it clear that this is the worst possible grade, and not even the only failing grade.

Of course, if the reader can be assumed to have some knowledge of the German system, "6 (unsatisfactory)" would do fine.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, this is the main thing. You might simply need to add in the explanation that both 5 and 6 are classed as fails, as in the UK system, anything from A-E is considered a pass, I think (see my agreement w Annika, too).
14 mins
  -> That's what I meant by "1-4 being the passing grades"! I didn't want to labour the point that the poor bugger had failed! But it might help: "1-4 being passing grades, 5, 6 representing failure", or something along thos lines.

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  cjperera: I agree. This 1-6 thing is not even consistent within the German-speaking world (see my CH response) - therefore what reason do we have to suspect that it will be understood anywhere?/ G? Goodness, that's pretty bad! I went through VCE - JK's pass/fail...
3 hrs
  -> When I went to school, it was 1-6 in the penultimate year, and A-G in the final year!//I think they went down to G; mine only went down to B ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unsatisfactory


Explanation:
5=mangelhaft (poor)
6=ungenügend (unsatisfactory)

For schools in Germany. You fail with 5 or 6.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Annika,
ich hatte das auf Arbeiten, Klausuren usw. (in Bayern Schulaufgangen genannt) bezogen. Wenn man die Noten als Zeugnisnoten sieht, hast du natürlich recht. Und selbst mit zweimal 5 im Zeugnis kann man unter bestimmten Umständen noch ausgleichen usw. (Bin selbst in Bayern zur Schule gegangen.)
\"Fail\" ist eigentlich eine noch bessere \"Übersetzung\" für 6.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Sonja and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
1 min

neutral  AnnikaLight: Sonja, in some parts of Germany (Bavaria), you don't fail with one 5. You only fail with two "5" or one "6"... but I do agree with 5 (poor) and 6(unsatisfactory). But I think "fail" is better for "6"....
5 mins

agree  Pee Eff
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: I would write unsatisfactory to render the German scale.
1 hr

agree  astauber: or insufficient
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Why in Bavaria, I wonder? Seriously, it is possible in many systems to pass a whole examination while failing some components; so I don't think Annika's observation need be an objection to saying 5 is a fail.
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swiss System


Explanation:
Note that in CH the system is reversed - i.e. 6 is very good, and 1 is very bad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-10 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(point being that this 1-6 thing is not even consistent within the German-speaking world - therefore giving a little more explanation (see Richard\'s answer) may well prove to be the best course of action...)

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: What makes you think it's Swiss here?
4 mins
  -> nothing. just a note as this is often a subject of confusion!

agree  Richard Benham: Rowan, maybe Cillín thought that Jan was refering to his own results, and couldn't believe he'd do so badly!
3 hrs