KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulministerium

English translation: Ministry of Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulministerium
English translation:Ministry of Education
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:33 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school vocabulary
German term or phrase: Schulministerium
This is listed many times under "Steuerung" in the context of "Media Initiatives of the Federal German States" in A document about e-learning initiatives, funding for "new media" etc.
davidgreen
ministry of education
Explanation:
is my take on it
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ministry of Education
Dr Andrew Read
4ministry of education
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry of education


Explanation:
is my take on it

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Education


Explanation:
I presume, unless I'm missing something...?

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
40 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Es heißt normalerweise Kultusministerium auf Dt.
57 mins

agree  roneill: with griebler
1 hr