KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachraum

English translation: lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachraum
English translation:lab
Entered by: davidgreen

22:50 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Fachraum
Neue Wege zur Ausstattung von Schulen mit *Computerfachräumen* oder Medienecken werden in Berlin gegangen. Dazu hat die T - Com in Berlin das Partnerschaftskonzept Partner@School entwickelt, welches die Berliner Wirtschaft in das Sponsoring von Internetklassenzimmern oder Medienecken einbeziehen soll.

New ways to equip schools with *computer fachräumen* or media ecken werden gegangen in Berlin. To this end, T-Com in Berlin developed the Partner@School partnership concept, which should incorporate Berlin industry in sponsoring Internet classrooms or media ecken.
davidgreen
lab?
Explanation:
in Romania we called those labs, but I don't know if you'd say the same in English. Since there were all the other labs for practical applications (biology, chemistry, physics), I guess they just took that over for computers, even though it is not a proper lab.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks also Greg & Aniello - I still think I like "labs" here though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4lab?
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1computer classrooms
Greg Twiss
4Computer specialist rooms
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lab?


Explanation:
in Romania we called those labs, but I don't know if you'd say the same in English. Since there were all the other labs for practical applications (biology, chemistry, physics), I guess they just took that over for computers, even though it is not a proper lab.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks also Greg & Aniello - I still think I like "labs" here though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: In English too - computer lab (or center) will do!
3 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely
4 mins

agree  AnnikaLight: Yep! Computer labs. I like that better than my suggestion :-)
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I would not use it, see comment below.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer specialist rooms


Explanation:
David,

This might help:
http://www.ncte.ie/ICTPlanning/ICTInfrastructureResources/Sp...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer classrooms


Explanation:
Lab is indeed used, but mostly at universities. Computer classrooms may be slightly better here in a school context.
Also, just a quick question. Are you really going to translate Medienecken with "media ecken"? I understand this much in the way that you have, e.g. a "Leseecke" in a bookshop... a li'l ole corner that you can have a read in. So maybe something like "media corner" would be better (there might be an even better term for this, but I can't thin of it at the mo').
Keep on truckin'!

Greg Twiss
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: computer classroum is the term (own experience), I would not use "lab" either! Often the exercises are called 'labs'.
8 hrs