KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bildstelle

English translation: visual aids lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildstelle
English translation:visual aids lab
Entered by: davidgreen

07:45 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Bildstelle
Can't seem to find the english for this one.

Andere besonders relevante Institutionen für den Schulbereich sind die Medienzentren der Städte oder Kreise. Die nachfolgende Aufzählung bietet eine Übersicht über die bedeutendsten *Landesbildstellen* und Medienzentren in dem Bereich.

Other particularly relevant institutions for the school sector are the state or regional media centres. The following list offers an overview of the most significant *state bildstellen* and media centres in the sector.
davidgreen
visual aids lab
Explanation:
Reference - Multitran online. (Translated from Russian to English as offered in DE>RU section). Alsdo translated as film library, but it seems to be less likely.
http://www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
I needed to differentiate between Landesmedienzentrum and Landesbildstelle so this one seems to work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3state and (other) media centres
Siegfried Armbruster
4visual aids lab
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state and (other) media centres


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: Good solution. The "Landesbildstellen" offer educational films, videos and slides.
46 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: The name of these places vary:the most common is LMZ (Landesmedienzentrum), in Bremens it's a Landesbildstelle, in Sachsen and Bayern they are Staatsinstitut..
1 hr

agree  AnnikaLight: state media centre - see http://www.8ung.at/eflteacher/links.html
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual aids lab


Explanation:
Reference - Multitran online. (Translated from Russian to English as offered in DE>RU section). Alsdo translated as film library, but it seems to be less likely.
http://www.multitran.ru

Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I needed to differentiate between Landesmedienzentrum and Landesbildstelle so this one seems to work.