KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Informationsdrehscheibe

English translation: information centre/hub/exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationsdrehscheibe
English translation:information centre/hub/exchange
Entered by: davidgreen

17:10 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Informationsdrehscheibe
If you type into google

Informationsdrehscheibe rlp

the first page listed is the one I'm trying to figure out. I looked at the site and still have no idea what the company actually does.

Multimedia in Rheinland-Pfalz - Eine Initiative der Landesregierung Mit dieser Initiative werden die Multimediaprojekte und –aktivitäten der Landesregierung unter einem Dach zusammengefasst. Als Informationsdrehscheibe vermittelt rlp-inform Kontakte zwischen Politik, Unternehmen, Verwaltungen, Interessensverbänden, Bildungs- und Forschungseinrichtungen. Die Kommunikation und der Austausch zwischen den Akteuren im Multimediabereich wird organisiert und so werden wichtige Impulse für neue Ideen und Initiativen im Land gegeben. Die Website enthält den aktuellen Aktionsplan Multimedia sowie Informationen über den Medieneinsatz in den Schulen, die Lehreraus- und -fortbildung und den Internetführerschein

Multimedia in Rhineland-Palatinate – A State Government Initiative: With this initiative the multimedia projects and activities of the provincial government will be combined under one roof. rlp-inform, as an informationsdrehscheibe/information disc, vermittlelt/arranges contact between politics, companies, administrations, interested associations, and training and research facilities. The communication and the exchange between actors in the multimedia sector will be organised and hence important impulses for new ideas and initiatives will generated in the province. The website contains the current multimedia action plan as well as information on media use in schools, the further education for teachers and the internet driver’s license
davidgreen
information centre/center o. hub
Explanation:
centre for information

Drehscheibe as in 'centre of activity' or 'focal point'

oder so
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks also Armorel, I think "centre" fit the sentence best but all 3 were possible now that i understand the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4information exchange
Armorel Young
4information centre/center o. hub
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information centre/center o. hub


Explanation:
centre for information

Drehscheibe as in 'centre of activity' or 'focal point'

oder so

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks also Armorel, I think "centre" fit the sentence best but all 3 were possible now that i understand the term.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information exchange


Explanation:
Gets thousands of Google hits - more than information hub - but Cilian suggestions are fine too.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158