KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Präsenzphase

English translation: on-site phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präsenzphase
English translation:on-site phase
Entered by: davidgreen

17:16 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: Präsenzphase
Selbständiges und kooperatives Telelernen für Lehrerinnen und Lehrer mit einer multimedialen und interaktiven Lernumgebung im Internet in der Sekundarstufe II. Dieses Projekt soll die Möglichkeiten von Telelernen in der Lehrerfortbildung untersuchen. Dazu werden in den Schuljahren 2000/2001 und 2001/2002 insgesamt vier Gruppen von Lehrern im Einsatz der Neuen Medien im Unterricht fortgebildet. Die Fortbildungen werden in zwei *Präsenzphasen* und einer Telelernphase durchgeführt. Für das Telelernen wird im Internet eine multimediale und interaktive Lernumgebung für die Lehrer erstellt.

Independent and cooperative telelearning for teachers with a multimedia and interactive learning environment on the Internet in Secondary Level II This project should examine the possibility of telelearning in teacher training. To this end, in the school years 2000/2001 and 2001/2002 a total of four groups of teachers will be trained in using the new media in the lesson. The advanced training will be carried out in two *presencing phases* and a telelearning phase. A multimedia and interactive learning environment will be provided for the teacher for telelearning on the Internet
davidgreen
on-site phase
Explanation:
as opposed to the other phase that uses the internet as medium.

kleiner Tipp: I would use:...this project is 'designed to' rather than 'should'
and 'explore' rather than 'examine'
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, also changed the text based on your "kleiner Tipp"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1period of attendance in person
Armorel Young
4 +1on-site phase
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präsenzphase
on-site phase


Explanation:
as opposed to the other phase that uses the internet as medium.

kleiner Tipp: I would use:...this project is 'designed to' rather than 'should'
and 'explore' rather than 'examine'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks, also changed the text based on your "kleiner Tipp"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely, on all counts
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präsenzphase
period of attendance in person


Explanation:
I think you need to re-phrase this one

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 days8 hrs