KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

imagefördernde Eigenleistung

English translation: (attractiveness/image improving) investment in themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(imagefördernde) Eigenleistung
English translation:(attractiveness/image improving) investment in themselves
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

23:46 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / e-learning
German term or phrase: imagefördernde Eigenleistung
I hope the sentence will take care of itself once I know what to do with these two terms...

Neue Wege zur Ausstattung von Schulen mit Computerfachräumen oder Medienecken werden in Berlin gegangen. Dazu hat die T - Com in Berlin das Partnerschaftskonzept Partner@School entwickelt, welches die Berliner Wirtschaft in das Sponsoring von Internetklassenzimmern oder Medienecken einbeziehen soll.Die Idee besteht darin, dass sich grundsätzlich beide Partner -Schulen und Firmen- einbringen können. Durch die Aufteilung des Internetklassenzimmers in einzelne Module können Unternehmen wie Maler, Elektriker oder PC-Ladenbesitzer die Elektroausstattung, die Vernetzung oder das Verbrauchsmaterial sponsern. Damit bringen die Unternehmen aus der Nachbarschaft der Schule ihre *imagefördernde Eigenleistung* für ihre Kunden von morgen.

New ways to equip schools with computer or media labs were being pursued in Berlin. T-Com in Berlin hence developed the Partner@School partnership concept, which should incorporate Berlin industry in sponsoring Internet classrooms or media labs.
The idea is basically that both partners -schools and companies- can contribute. By dividing Internet classrooms into individual modules, businesses such as painters, electricians or PC shop owners can sponsor the electronic equipment, the network or office supplies. Consequently, companies *bringx their image-fördernde Eigenleistung* from the neighbourhood of the school for their customers of tomorrow.
davidgreen
investment in themselves...
Explanation:
Consequently, the companies near the school invest in themselves, improving their own attractiveness/image for future customers.

It's how you look at it I suppose... ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I like it. Also, thanks much to TonyTK for the suggestions.
I'm not sure how to enter this one in the glossary though...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment in themselves...
Derek Gill Franßen
4image advancing personal contribution
Heike Reagan
4can take an active part in shaping their (future) image
Cilian O'Tuama
4image-promoting contribution
swisstell
3Comment:TonyTK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagefördernde Eigenleistung
image-promoting contribution


Explanation:
their image-promoting contributions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagefördernde Eigenleistung
investment in themselves...


Explanation:
Consequently, the companies near the school invest in themselves, improving their own attractiveness/image for future customers.

It's how you look at it I suppose... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I like it. Also, thanks much to TonyTK for the suggestions.
I'm not sure how to enter this one in the glossary though...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: basically what I'm trying to say
9 mins
  -> Thanks Cilian. Yes, your suggestion is also good.

agree  Kim Metzger
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagefördernde Eigenleistung
can take an active part in shaping their (future) image


Explanation:
oder so

but it's the companies that are from the neighhbourhood of the school, not 'Eigenleistung from the neighbourhood of the school'

'networking' might be more suitable than 'network'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagefördernde Eigenleistung
image advancing personal contribution


Explanation:
.. of the school their image advancing personal contribution for tomorrows customers

Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment:


Explanation:
David,
As you've posted the entire text, I'd just like to make a couple of what I think are important points.

In the first sentence, it's "are" not "were".

In the second sentence, I don't like "hence" – maybe: "To this end, T-Com ...", "For this purpose, ...", "For example, ..."

Same sentence: you might replace "should" with "is designed to ..."; or rework and say "partnership concept, the goal/idea of which is to ..."

I'd also use "consumables" rather than "office supplies" if we're talking about painters and decorators or electricians

For the final sentence, perhaps something like: "This means that local tradespeople and firms can make an important contribution while raising their profile among the consumers of the future."



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11