KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

"Brain up! Deutschland sucht seine Spitzenuniversität"

English translation: Germany's "Brain Up" campaign to find the country's top university


09:57 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: "Brain up! Deutschland sucht seine Spitzenuniversität"
Hi everyone,
This is the name of the campaign by the German govt to encourage competition among German universities. As the "English" is so odd, I'm not quite sure what to do with it. I am tempted to paraphrase it, i.e. "The German Govt's "Brain Up!" campaign to encourage competition between universities", but I would be interested in hearing other suggestions!

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Germany's "Brain Up" campaign to find the country's top university
Explanation:
perhaps - for the rest, I despair!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi all - this was VERY interesting - I wish I could split the points, because I used this answer, but I thought David Moore's "University Challenge" suggestion was brilliant. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Germany's "Brain Up" campaign to find the country's top universityxxxCMJ_Trans
4"University Challenge"David Moore
3Book Up! Germany is looking for its top universityrjbemben
4 -1Brain up
ozbos
3Brain Up! Germany seeks a Super-Uni!
jerrie
4 -1Brain Up
davidgreen
3 -1Brain up!Carl Sennett
2College Clash
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Germany's "Brain Up" campaign to find the country's top university


Explanation:
perhaps - for the rest, I despair!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Hi all - this was VERY interesting - I wish I could split the points, because I used this answer, but I thought David Moore's "University Challenge" suggestion was brilliant. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: yes, this says it all
1 min

agree  davidgreen: this sounds like a good option
3 mins

agree  AnnikaLight: Nice. That way everyone knows that "Brain Up!" is a neologism - however stupid it may be :-)
14 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
2 hrs

neutral  David Moore: If "Brain up" is all down to the Guardian, I despair too....
2 hrs
  -> you mean the "Grauniad"?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
don't change it
Brain Up


Explanation:
I wouldn't touch it. It's the name of the campaign.
Also see link below


    www.languagehat.com/archives/001163.php -
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Read the criticism on that site, and weep.....
2 days55 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
College Clash


Explanation:
If the emphasis on the competition is highlighted in any way, then you could try this .. but I tend to think the emphasis is more on stimulating research at all the universities .. hence the 'brain up'.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brain Up! Germany seeks a Super-Uni!


Explanation:
seeks/is looking for/is searching for ... a/its/the

Or something along those lines, maybe ;-(
Brain up is ... interesting. Chin up/Brain up. Word up (Run DMC)/Brain Up .. or even to brain up on something.

Super-Uni/University - Superstar ;-(

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: "Its" Otherwise your line makes Deutschland sound a search engine ;-)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Well, I'll be googled ...

disagree  David Moore: See posting to DG
2 days20 mins
  -> Were you referring to his link - embellishments of the English language? Call me perverse, if you will, but I think 'Brain Up' ain't so bad ;-(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brain up
Brain up


Explanation:
Brain up Germany seeks its outstanding university

ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: See posting to DG
2 days7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Brain up"
"University Challenge"


Explanation:
How about this? Using the "...", and perhaps adding an acknowledgement to the TV programme featuring Bamber Gascoigne, which was such a hit some twenty years ago?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: still exists but compaired by Jeremy Paxman
1 hr
  -> "compered", I tink?

neutral  Textklick: Paxman doesn't compair it he writes the questions, (being a very clever man ;-) To David: Aha - you noticed, or, as Paxman says; "That was very clever - was it a guess?"
1 day17 hrs
  -> see above...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brain up!
Brain up!


Explanation:
Maybe it's because I'm originally from Birmingham, but "to brain up on something" is quite a common expression among my family and friends. It means to acquire some knowledge fast in preparation for a specific event such as an exam, or a particular meeting. If your target text is for distribution in the Midlands, what luck! Otherwise you should probably choose someone else's suggestion!!

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Think you may have meant "bone up"; in any case "brain up" seems so ugly and contrived - and see the comments on DG's quoted site
1 day21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Brain up! Deutschland sucht sene Spitzenuniversität"
Book Up! Germany is looking for its top university


Explanation:
I think this might be the origin of the "...up" phrase.

German magazines, and apparently government campaigns too, love a cute play on words. They just played a little too much with this one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-13 10:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference: http://www.ruralgateway.org.uk/cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=624&d=11&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2004-08-13 16:58:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Heads Up! Germany is looking for its top university\"?

Or another way to use both \"brain\" and \"up\": \"Brain it up!\"

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4