KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Als Student des 4. Semesters

English translation: second year


14:43 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Als Student des 4. Semesters
Can anyone tell me which university year is equivalent to the "4. Semester" in the UK/US?

Thanks.
markj
English translation:second year
Explanation:
because two semesters per year, so you would do semesters 3 & 4 in year 2
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7second year
Armorel Young
4 +4sophomore
Steven Sidore
4 +12nd year
writeaway
3 +2second year student (UK)
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
second year


Explanation:
because two semesters per year, so you would do semesters 3 & 4 in year 2

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: for sure :-)
5 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Also called "sophomore year" in the US
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 mins

agree  roneill
56 mins

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : but a student in the 4th sem. at a German univ. would generally be at a much higher acad. level than a sophomore in the US system; can't comment on the UK system.
17 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2nd year


Explanation:
BA European Studies 4 years - 8 semesters
... Year 2 (Semesters 3 and 4). Core European Modules. ... Year 3 (Semesters 5 and 6). All students spend a year abroad studying at a European University. ...
www.hull.ac.uk/eurstuds/ BA%20European%20Studies%204%20years.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second year student (UK)


Explanation:
in the UK. They do not make any distinction about summer/winter terms, and that again also depends on the particular university.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and US-they also have 2 halves to a year afaik
1 min
  -> True for the US

agree  roneill
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sophomore


Explanation:
Second year students are almost universally referred to as sophomores in the American system. (For reference: 1st year=Freshman, 3rd year=Junior, 4th year=Senior). Semesters are irrelevant in that system.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
2 mins

agree  writeaway: but perhaps a bit 'too' American for an international readership
2 mins

agree  roneill
50 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs