ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Krampus

English translation: St. Nick's companion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krampus
English translation:St. Nick's companion
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

17:08 Nov 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / childrens song
German term or phrase: Krampus
fom a kids' X-mas song

Morgen, Kinder, ist’s soweit.
Auch der Krampus ist bereit.
Knecht Rupprecht besitzt eine Rute.
Was machst du denn für ’ne Schnute?
Warst du etwa gar nicht brav.
Läßt er dir keinen ruhigen Schlaf.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
St. Nick's companion
Explanation:
Wahrig - Bav./Austrian for Begleiter des heil. Nikolaus in Gestalt eines Teufels
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6St. Nick's companion
Kim Metzger
5 +1Just some more info - not for points
Annika Neudecker
4ErklärungManfred Mondt
4Black Peter / Beelzebubntext
4s.u.gfish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
this is an austro-american website dedicated to this topic - maybe you'll find somnething useful...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/americanaustriansociety/nikolokramp...
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
St. Nick's companion


Explanation:
Wahrig - Bav./Austrian for Begleiter des heil. Nikolaus in Gestalt eines Teufels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Krampus.html
29 mins

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
1 hr

agree  Annika Neudecker: Yes, "der Krampus" is St. Nick's evil companion
2 hrs

agree  msherms: or perhaps dastardly companion : )
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black Peter / Beelzebub


Explanation:
... if you want an English translation.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Zwarte Piet is a Dutch/Flemish character, not German/Austrian/yes but Black Peter is Zwarte Piet and is not a good English equivalent to Krampus (which imho should be left untranslated anyway)
5 mins
  -> Well, we already know what the German character is called: Krampus.

neutral  msherms: Black Peter is not PC.......Beelzebub might be a good equivalent - he is a devil not isn't he
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärung


Explanation:
Auf dieser webseite findet ihr alles über den Krampus und noch vieles mehr:

http://www.genealogie-nordwuerttemberg.de/Heilige/nikolaus.h...

Wir kannten früher folgendes Lied:
Dreht euch nicht um, nicht um
Der Krampus geht um, geht um...



    Reference: http://www.genealogie-nordwuerttemberg.de/Heilige/nikolaus.h...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just some more info - not for points


Explanation:
Knecht Ruprecht (or "Krampus" in Bavaria and Austria) is an old
heathen Germanic character. His origin is found in the believe of the
everlasting struggle between the seasons and their good and bad natures and beings. Good and bad in the daily living of Germanic peoples always used to struggle against another, and the people tried to support the good beings of the surrounding nature by scaring away the bad ones. Part of this was Ruprecht. He was the negative, gloomy and fierce heathen one, bringing a rod to the bad children, counterpart and downgraded to the helper of the good (=
the new Christian) St. Nikolaus bringing some gifts to the good children. The moral was, be good and be a Christian to get some gifts ...

From:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:rsf5U28-90AJ:list.genealo...

I found him really scary when I was a kid .... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-11-08 21:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I\'m having fun with this question ;-), so here\'s more info. And then I\'ll stop :-)

From: www.northpolesantaclaus.com
Knecht Ruprecht (meaning Servant Rupert) was also by other names such as Black Peter (so called because he delivered the presents down the chimney for St. Nicholas and became blackened with soot).

In some places, the images, of Knecht Ruprecht and St. Nicholas merged to form Ru Klaus (meaning Rough Nicholas - so named because of his rugged appearance), Aschen Klaus (meaning Ash Nicholas - because he carried a sack of ashes as well as a bundle of switches), and Pelznickle (meaning Furry Nicholas - referring to his fur clad appearance).




Annika Neudecker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: And he's called "Krampus" because of his posture ( krumm)
32 mins