KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

virtuelle Karteikarten

English translation: virtual flash cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:virtuelle Karteikarten
English translation:virtual flash cards
Entered by: Susan Macdonald

10:45 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: virtuelle Karteikarten
Ebenfalls neu sind Flipcards, virtuelle Karteikarten, die das Erlernen von Vokabeln unterstützen.

E-Learning
Susan Macdonald
virtual flash cards
Explanation:
I think that's the sense of "Karteikarten, die das Erlernen von Vokabeln unterstützen"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1virtual flash cards
Nesrin
4 +1virtual flashcardsRowan Morrell
4virtual index cards
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual flash cards


Explanation:
I think that's the sense of "Karteikarten, die das Erlernen von Vokabeln unterstützen"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual index cards


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual flashcards


Explanation:
These sound like flashcards to me - cards with short question or problem on one side and the answer on the other. I remember using flashcards at primary school to help me with maths. Something like "9 x 9" would be printed on one side, and "81" on the other. So I think these "Karteikarten" are rather similar to that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 10:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Collins dictionary gives \"file card\" or \"index card\" for Karteikarte, but in this context I\'d go with flashcards (or maybe flash cards as two words; but I think it\'s one word from memory).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: The dictionary confirms it can be "flashcards" or "flash cards". I give you my "agree" because you were actually a few seconds faster than me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Nesrin.