KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

ganz eigene Perspektiven

English translation: their own particular ways of finding out about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ganz eigene Perspektiven
English translation:their own particular ways of finding out about
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:04 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: ganz eigene Perspektiven
Für Kinder und Jugendliche bieten sich ganz eigene Perspektiven, der Erdgeschichte „auf den Grund“ zu gehen.

Es geht dabei um einen neueroeffneten Themenpark und um geleitete Gruppenprogramme
Christine Lam
their own particular ways of finding out about
Explanation:
'the park...offers children and young people the opportunity to find/develop/invent/explore their own particular/special ways of finding out about/investigating the history of the earth'

I feel that 'Perspektive' is a little bit more than just 'opportunity'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank your for all the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3 +1their own particular ways of finding out aboutKieran McCann
4their own special opportunities (context below)
David Hollywood
3from unique perspectives / viewpoints
Anne Schulz
3a unique opportunityxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a unique opportunity


Explanation:
I seem to prefer the singular here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

original

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own special opportunities (context below)


Explanation:
Children and young people (also) have their own special opportunities to "get to the bottom of "/ "delve into" world/ global history.

OR: We (also) provide children and youth with specially tailored opportunities to etc ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-08 14:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that \"also\" doesn\'t feature literally in the original but adding it wouldn\'t do any harm I think :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their own particular ways of finding out about


Explanation:
'the park...offers children and young people the opportunity to find/develop/invent/explore their own particular/special ways of finding out about/investigating the history of the earth'

I feel that 'Perspektive' is a little bit more than just 'opportunity'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank your for all the great suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. I think this best matches what the German is really saying.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Shane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from unique perspectives / viewpoints


Explanation:
Children and young people are invited to look at the earth's history from quite unique perspectives. - Just another suggestion.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
children and teens can find their own individual opportunities to get to 'the bottom'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84