KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

nach Anhören des Weiterbildungsausschusses

English translation: after an interview conducted by the further education committee


15:20 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: nach Anhören des Weiterbildungsausschusses
Urkunde

Auf Grund nachgewiesener Weiterbildung und nach Anhoeren des Weiterbildungsausschusses wird XXXX genehmigt XXX-Chirurgie zu fuehren.

MT.
martineh
English translation:after an interview conducted by the further education committee
Explanation:
looks like it to me...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viva voceLancashireman
4after an interview conducted by the further education committeeDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach Anhören des Weiterbildungsausschusses
after an interview conducted by the further education committee


Explanation:
looks like it to me...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach Anhören des Weiterbildungsausschusses
viva voce


Explanation:
This Latin term is in wide use to designate an oral examination conducted by a panel of examiners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-14 18:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Craig
This is how the sentence might read
\"After a viva voce with the Academic Examining Board\"
I\'d probably use italics for \'viva voce\'
As regards the examining body, there are various possible translations but maybe it might be better to keep the official title and give an explanation in brackets.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: could you give us an example of how to use this please - maybe translate the context sentence given - thanks in advance
2 hrs
  -> Hello Craig. See added note in response to your enquiry.