KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Seminararbeit vs Studienarbeit

English translation: seminar research paper vs research project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seminararbeit vs Studienarbeit
English translation:seminar research paper vs research project
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:00 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Seminararbeit vs Studienarbeit
Can anyone explain what the difference between a Studienarbeit and a Seminararbeit is? They are listed separately as different forms of assessments for a degree in social work
MTurner
seminar research paper vs research project
Explanation:
In the US education system, there is no difference between a term paper and a seminar paper - both are papers written for a course.

Studienarbeit
Bevor es mit der Diplomarbeit ernst wird, erfolgt zunächst ein Probedurchlauf in Form von Studienarbeiten. Das Thema ist hier enger gefaßt, die Dauer erheblich kürzer, die Betreuung intensiver und die Bewertung wirkt sich nur sehr gedämpft auf die Diplomnote aus.

http://www.tu-clausthal.de/studieren/info/glossar.shtml.de


Diploma Theses and Pre-Diploma Theses:
The pre-diploma thesis is a short paper students have to write. Its goal is to improve the practical education and serves as a preparation for the diploma thesis. The duration is 3 months.
With the diploma thesis a student demonstrates her or his ability to work self-responsible and in a scientific way on a computer science problem under supervision of a professor or teaching assistant. The duration is 6 months.

http://www.cs.tu-bs.de/idb/html_e/home/denker/Teach.html
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/667992?keyword=Studienarbeit

CJ 7920 Seminar Research Paper
Description Based on individual interest and consultation with an advisor, the student will be required to write an advanced research paper on a specific topic; the independent empirical research should serve as a capstone to the student's educational experience, and as a bridge to the student's future in the criminal justice field. Special Registration Instructions

http://www.uwplatt.edu/disted/Courses/cj7920.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seminar research paper vs research project
Kim Metzger
4 +1seminar paper versus term paper
swisstell
4s.u.Jiri383


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seminar paper versus term paper


Explanation:
although the context given is not expanded enough to make this final.
A Studienarbeit could also be a work project, again depending on the context.
However, as a basis, Seminararbeit is a special seminar/course (paper) whereas the Studienarbeit refers to regular studies and the paper resulting therefrom.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ronat

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I just wanted to add the link below. The paper contains information and definitions for different kinds of "Wissenschaftliche Arbeiten" and also explains the difference in question.


    Reference: http:///www.ba-vs.de/studienumfeld/downloads/sozialwesen/Wis...
Jiri383
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seminar research paper vs research project


Explanation:
In the US education system, there is no difference between a term paper and a seminar paper - both are papers written for a course.

Studienarbeit
Bevor es mit der Diplomarbeit ernst wird, erfolgt zunächst ein Probedurchlauf in Form von Studienarbeiten. Das Thema ist hier enger gefaßt, die Dauer erheblich kürzer, die Betreuung intensiver und die Bewertung wirkt sich nur sehr gedämpft auf die Diplomnote aus.

http://www.tu-clausthal.de/studieren/info/glossar.shtml.de


Diploma Theses and Pre-Diploma Theses:
The pre-diploma thesis is a short paper students have to write. Its goal is to improve the practical education and serves as a preparation for the diploma thesis. The duration is 3 months.
With the diploma thesis a student demonstrates her or his ability to work self-responsible and in a scientific way on a computer science problem under supervision of a professor or teaching assistant. The duration is 6 months.

http://www.cs.tu-bs.de/idb/html_e/home/denker/Teach.html
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/667992?keyword=Studienarbeit

CJ 7920 Seminar Research Paper
Description Based on individual interest and consultation with an advisor, the student will be required to write an advanced research paper on a specific topic; the independent empirical research should serve as a capstone to the student's educational experience, and as a bridge to the student's future in the criminal justice field. Special Registration Instructions

http://www.uwplatt.edu/disted/Courses/cj7920.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs