KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

schulpraktische Studien

English translation: Teaching Method and Classroom Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schulpraktische Studien
English translation:Teaching Method and Classroom Management
Entered by: Kathi Stock

18:24 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: schulpraktische Studien
Bescheinigung
XXX hat an den schulpraktischen Studien gemäß § 5a LPO teilgenommen und ein vierwöchiges Blockpraktikum abgeleistet.

Es geht hier um Bescheinigungen über Kurse, Seminare im Rahmen einer Lehrerausbildung.
Kathi Stock
United States
Teaching Method and Classroom Management
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-17 18:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally the Training College would specify \'Mathematics Teaching Method\' or \'Mod Langs Teaching Method\'. These are, of course, quite separate from discipline (= crowd control), i.e. \'Classroom Management\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-17 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student teachers learn their skills during teaching practice. A preparatory course can teach methods but not skills.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Da ich auch selbst Lehrer war und das Lehrerstudium abgeschlossen habe, denke ich, dass dieser Vorschlag am besten passt. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teaching skills
Armorel Young
4 +1Teaching Method and Classroom ManagementLancashireman
3practical study period at a school
Anne Koth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching skills


Explanation:
he studied teaching skills / took part in a teaching skills course.

Seems to me it's best to keep it fairly general as we have no further info. about the content of the course.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: *the* practical teaching skills course because the reference to exam regulations indicates that it's a required element
59 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching Method and Classroom Management


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-17 18:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally the Training College would specify \'Mathematics Teaching Method\' or \'Mod Langs Teaching Method\'. These are, of course, quite separate from discipline (= crowd control), i.e. \'Classroom Management\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-17 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student teachers learn their skills during teaching practice. A preparatory course can teach methods but not skills.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Da ich auch selbst Lehrer war und das Lehrerstudium abgeschlossen habe, denke ich, dass dieser Vorschlag am besten passt. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: closest to actual meaning
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I guess you did one of these too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical study period at a school


Explanation:
... as opposed to teaching skills learned at the university.


    Reference: http://ddi.cs.uni-potsdam.de/Lehre/Lehramtsstudium/LPO2001.h...
Anne Koth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12