KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Hochschulzugangsberechtigte

English translation: persons holding an entrance to university qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochschulzugangsberechtigte
English translation:persons holding an entrance to university qualification
Entered by: Lydia Molea

18:01 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Zeugnis
German term or phrase: Hochschulzugangsberechtigte
Ich übersetze gerade ein Berufsschulzeugnis und die erste "Überschrift" lautet "Berufskolleg", darunter ist eine Liste, u.a.
Einjähriger Lehrgang für Hochschulzugangsberechtigte
Mir fallen nur Umschreibungen wie "persons authorised/qualified to enter/attend university" oder sowas ein. Leider habe ich wenig Platz. Kennt jemand etwas Kürzeres? Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
entrance to university qualification
Explanation:
One-year course of studies for students holding an entrance to university qualification

You must be at least 16 years old by 1 January of the year in which you begin your study and hold an 'entrance to university' qualification.

http://www.lincoln.ac.nz/study/entrance.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrance to university qualification
Kim Metzger
4 +1matriculants
roneill
4holders of university entrance qualificationIngrid Blank
2persons holding college entrace diplomas
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
persons holding college entrace diplomas


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-19 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Abitur holders\" specifically for Germany

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrance to university qualification


Explanation:
One-year course of studies for students holding an entrance to university qualification

You must be at least 16 years old by 1 January of the year in which you begin your study and hold an 'entrance to university' qualification.

http://www.lincoln.ac.nz/study/entrance.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 mins

agree  writeaway: wouldn't we say qualified for entering university?
45 mins
  -> I guess there are all kinds of ways to express it.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matriculants


Explanation:
This might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-19 18:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smc.edu/catalog/2004_2005/015_catalog_pt_1.htm

Matriculant
Students who file as matriculants are expected to participate in all parts of the matriculation process unless specifically exempted from particular components. The components are: admission, orientation, educational assessment, academic counseling, and follow-up. All students enrolled in graded classes at SMC will be included in the follow-up component


roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Only the Irish speak proper English.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holders of university entrance qualification


Explanation:
hold a university entrance qualification may be granted provisional Entrance if
they: Have received secondary schooling to at least 6th form certificate level ...
www.aut.ac.nz/student_services/admissions/general.shtml - 45k - 18 Feb 2005

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 15