KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

herausführen

English translation: built in


20:17 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: herausführen
"Durch die kleine Bauweise dieser Kamera, gibt es das Enable-Pin leider nicht herrausgeführt. Habe aber mit dem Hersteller gesprochen und in der Zukunft werden verschiedene Pins herrausgeführt."

"Vielleicht kann man dann auch die Pins herrausgeführt werden."

"Bei einer gewissen Mengeabnahme können diese 2 Pins herrausgeführt werden."

Unfortunately, I can't exactly say what these "pins" are. Is it the same in English?
The cameras in which the pins go/are used are tiny mini-cameras for a video recognition software system. Based on the last example above, one translation could be "built in," but "built in" is usually "eingebaut" or "integriert."
brian
English translation:built in
Explanation:
I think you might be right with assuming that built in is meant. As Katrin already mentioned, the German doesn't make any sense and "herausführen" is not really the right word. At first I thought they meant that the pins are sticking out or can be pulled out for ease of application but that doesn't quite work with all the examples. My guess is that whoever wrote this took the nomen "Ausführung", i.e. model, and simply derived a verb from this that he thought would be logical.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feed outKen Cox
2 +1built in
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herrausführen
feed out


Explanation:
To 'feed out' a signal means to make it available externally (usually via a connector, but also possibly in the form of a conductor). What the text means is that the internal signal (most likely located on a pin of an IC) is not made available externally (so it is effectively inaccessible to the user).

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herrausführen
built in


Explanation:
I think you might be right with assuming that built in is meant. As Katrin already mentioned, the German doesn't make any sense and "herausführen" is not really the right word. At first I thought they meant that the pins are sticking out or can be pulled out for ease of application but that doesn't quite work with all the examples. My guess is that whoever wrote this took the nomen "Ausführung", i.e. model, and simply derived a verb from this that he thought would be logical.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Yes, the German is certinly not native-speaker quality, and it could be that 'ausgeführt' was meant instead of 'herausgeführt'. Another option (commonly used in this context) would be 'implemented'.
1 hr
  -> Even 'ausgeführt' would be wrong but it seems that was meant. 'Implemented' would indeed be another option, thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter