KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sprachtextansage

English translation: spoken announcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprachtextansage
English translation:spoken announcement
Entered by: Michael Bailey

16:58 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / security systems
German term or phrase: Sprachtextansage
**Sprachtextansage** mit Erweiterungsmodul möglich

This is a feature of a device which communicates with an in-house telephony system to report system faults/errors.
Michael Bailey
Austria
spoken message/announcement
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks - and thanks to John for confirming my suspicion that it seemed somewhat tautological.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spoken message/announcementsilfilla
3Voice messaging
Ilka Nahmmacher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoken message/announcement


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - and thanks to John for confirming my suspicion that it seemed somewhat tautological.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Although "Sprach...ansage" is a tautology (just "Textansage" is more usual)
3 hrs
  -> that's true, but I assume that they wanted to make sure people don't confuse it with text messaging :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voice messaging


Explanation:
Sprach-- is often translated as "voice", as opposed to "text".

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman